SECTION 11. Article 1, Chapter 101, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 59-101-430. An individual who is not lawfully present in the United States is not eligible on the basis of residence within the State for:
(1) a postsecondary education benefit including, but not limited to, scholarships or financial aid; or
(2) resident tuition."
SECTION 12. Section 56-1-40(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(7) who is not a resident of South Carolina. For purposes of determining eligibility to obtain or renew a South Carolina driver's license, the term 'resident of South Carolina' shall expressly include includes all persons authorized by the United States Department of Justice, the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service, or the United States Department of State to live, work, or study in the United States on a temporary or permanent basis who present documents as provided in Section 56-1-3355(B) indicating their intent to live, work, or study in South Carolina. These persons and their dependents are eligible to obtain a motor vehicle driver's license or have one renewed pursuant to this provision and Section 56-1-3355(C). A driver's license issued pursuant to this item to a person who is not a lawful permanent resident of the United States shall expire on the later of: (1) the expiration date of the driver's license applicant's authorized period of stay in the United States; or (2) the expiration date of the driver's license applicant's employment authorization document. However, in no event shall a A driver's license issued pursuant to this item may not expire less than one year or more than five years from the date of its issue. In addition, a person pending adjustment of status who presents appropriate documentation to the Department of Motor Vehicles shall department must be granted a one-year extension of his driver's license which is renewable annually."