South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 14-1-207(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 141 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Beginning January 1, 1995, and continuously after that date, a A person who is convicted of, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or forfeits bond for an offense tried in magistrate's magistrates court must pay an amount equal to 100 one hundred percent of the fine imposed as an assessment. This assessment must be paid to the magistrate and deposited as required by Section 22-1-70 in the county in which the criminal judgment is rendered for remittance to the State Treasurer by the county treasurer. The assessment is based upon that portion of the fine that is not suspended and assessments must not be waived, reduced, or suspended. However, the assessment required by the provisions of this subsection may not be imposed on convictions for misdemeanor traffic offenses, including, but not limited to, violations of Sections 56-3-1970, 56-5-2510, and 56-5-2530 or another state law, municipal, or county ordinance restricting parking in a prohibited zone or in a parking place clearly designated for handicapped persons."

SECTION    2.    Section 14-1-208(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read: