Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Revenues transferred to the South Carolina Transportation Infrastructure Bank pursuant to this section must be used exclusively for highway, road, and bridge construction and improvements with fifty percent to be expended by the South Carolina Transportation Infrastructure Bank for projects approved by the bank board and fifty percent to be expended for projects on the South Carolina Department of Transportation priority list pursuant to Section 57-1-370 (B)(8) as approved by the South Carolina Department of Transportation Commission."
SECTION 2. Section 11-43-160(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 100 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"(1)(a) an annual contribution set by the board of an amount not to exceed revenues produced by one cent a gallon of the tax user fee on gasoline imposed pursuant to Section 12-28-310; and
(b) an annual contribution as provided pursuant to Section 12-36-2647;"
SECTION 3. This act takes effect July 1, 2008.
This web page was last updated on Monday, June 22, 2009 at 3:10 P.M.