South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken

Indicates New Matter

AMENDED

May 28, 2008

S. 913

Introduced by Senators Martin and Sheheen

S. Printed 5/28/08--H.

Read the first time April 1, 2008.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 7-13-310, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO GENERAL ELECTION BALLOTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR MUST PROVIDE FOR BALLOTS AS REQUIRED BY LAW AND TO DELETE OBSOLETE LANGUAGE.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 7-13-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-310.    In the general elections provided for referenced in Section 7-13-10, there shall be four kinds of ballots called, respectively: 'Official Ballot for Presidential Elector'; 'Official Ballot for State Offices, United States Senator and Members of Congress'; 'Official Ballot for State Senator, Member of the House of Representatives, County, Circuit and Other Offices' and 'Official Ballot on Constitutional Amendments or other Propositions Submitted.' Each such kind of ballot shall be printed upon different colored paper as shall be provided for by the executive director must provide for ballots as required by law."

SECTION    2.A.    Section 7-13-320(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 419 of 1982, is further amended to read: