Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Sandwiches, boiled eggs, sausages, and other snacks prepared off the licensed premises but sold there are not a meal.
(3) 'Primarily' means that the serving of the meals by a business establishment is a regular source of business to the licensed establishment, that meals are served upon the demand of guests and patrons during the normal mealtimes that occur when the licensed business establishment is open to the public, and that an adequate supply of food is present on the licensed premises to meet the demand."
SECTION 3. Section 61-6-1636 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 139 of 2005, is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) A licensed retail dealer with a wholesaler's basic permit issued pursuant to the Federal Alcohol Administration Act, on or before the last day of February following the calendar year of sales of alcoholic liquors to a person licensed by this article to sell alcoholic liquors for on-premises consumption, must file with the department a report prescribed by the department of sales to persons licensed to sell alcoholic liquors for on-premises consumption. The report must include the name and license number of the purchaser and the date and quantity of the sale by brand and bottle size.