(2) entering private property, regardless of whether the property posts a prohibition against trespassing; or
(3) failing to comply with a wildlife conservation or boating law when necessary to investigate or enforce a wildlife conservation or boating law.
(B) This section does not relieve an officer from:
(1) the duty to exercise due regard for the safety of the public or protect them from the consequences of reckless, wilful, or wanton disregard for the safety of others; or
(2) liability for other criminal prosecution."
SECTION 2. Section 23-6-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The Department of Public Safety is established as an administrative agency of state government which is comprised of a South Carolina Highway Patrol Division, a South Carolina State Police Division, and a Division of Training and Continuing Education, and a Natural Resource Law Enforcement Division."
SECTION 3. Section 23-6-30(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"( 9) enforce the laws of the State regarding birds, nonmigratory fish, gamefish, shellfish, shrimp, oysters, oyster leases, and fisheries; and