Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) Nothing herein contained may be construed to The provisions of this section do not apply to:
(1) personsA person carrying a concealed weaponsweapon upon theirhis own premises or pursuant to and in compliance with Article 4 of, Chapter 31 of Title 23,; or
(2) peace officers in the actual discharge of their duties.
(C) The provisions of this section also do not apply to rifles, shotguns, dirks, slingshots, metal knuckles, knives, or razors unless they are used with the intent to commit a crime or in furtherance of a crime."
SECTION 3. Section 10-11-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 237 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 10-11-320. (A) It shall be is unlawful for any person or group of persons to:
(a)(1) to carry or have readily accessible to the person upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building any firearm or dangerous weapon; or
(b)(2) to discharge any firearm or to use any dangerous weapon upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building.
(B) This section does not apply to a person who possesses a concealable weapons' permit pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 and is authorized to park on the capitol grounds or in the parking garage below the capitol grounds. The firearm must remain locked in the person's vehicle while on or below the capitol grounds and must be stored in a place in the vehicle that is not readily accessible to any person upon entry to or below the capitol grounds."