Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Read the first time January 9, 2008.
TO AMEND SECTION 16-23-405, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITION OF "WEAPON" AND THE HANDLING OF WEAPONS USED IN THE COMMISSION OF A CRIME, SO AS TO REMOVE "KNIFE WITH A BLADE OVER TWO INCHES LONG" FROM THE DEFINITION; AND TO AMEND SECTION 16-23-460, RELATING TO CARRYING CONCEALED WEAPONS, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE EXCLUSION OF KNIVES WITHIN THE PURVIEW OF THE OFFENSE UNLESS THEY ARE USED WITH THE INTENT TO COMMIT A CRIME.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-23-405 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-23-405. (1)(A) Except for the provisions relating to rifles and shotguns in Section 16-23-460, as used in this chapter, 'weapon' means firearm (rifle, shotgun, pistol, or similar device that propels a projectile through the energy of an explosive), a knife with a blade over two inches long,a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, or any other type of device, or object which may be used to inflict bodily injury or death.
(2)(B) A person convicted of a crime, in addition to a penalty, shall have a weapon used in the commission or in furtherance of the crime confiscated. Each weapon must be delivered to the chief of police of the municipality or to the sheriff of the county if the violation occurred outside the corporate limits of a municipality. The law enforcement agency that receives the confiscated weapon may use it within the agency, transfer it to another law enforcement agency for the lawful use of that agency, trade it with a retail dealer licensed to sell pistols in this State for a pistol or other equipment approved by the agency, or destroy it. A weapon mustmay not be disposed of in any manneruntil the results of anyall legal proceedingproceedings in which it may be involved are finally determined. A firearm seized by the State Law Enforcement Division may be kept by the division for use by its forensic laboratory."
SECTION 2. Section 16-23-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: