South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The provisions of this section are in addition to other criminal penalties."

SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./ //

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator GROOMS explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senate Fish, Game and Forestry Committee proposed the following amendment (GJK\20121SD07), which was adopted:

Amend the bill as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION   1.   Section 50-11-2200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 70 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-11-2200.   (A)   Subject to available funding, the department shall acquire sufficient wildlife habitat through lease or purchase or otherwise to establish wildlife management areas for the protection, propagation, and promotion of fish and wildlife and for public hunting and fishing. The department may not have under lease at any one time more than one million six hundred thousand acres in the wildlife management area program. The department may not pay more than fair market value for the lease of lands in the area. The department


Printed Page 1061 . . . . . Wednesday, February 28, 2007

may not lease land for the program which, during the preceding twenty-four months, was held under a private hunting lease. However, this restriction does not apply:

(1)   if the former lessee executes a voluntary consent to the proposed wildlife management area lease;

(2)   if the lessor cancels the lease; or

(3)   to any lands which, during the twenty-four months before June 5, 1986, were in the game management area program. The department may establish open and closed seasons, bag limits, and methods for hunting and taking wildlife promulgate regulations for hunting and taking wildlife on all wildlife management areas.

(B)   The department may promulgate regulations for the protection, preservation, operation, maintenance, and use of land owned by the department wildlife management areas. For any lands not owned by the department, the landowner must execute an agreement that details the allowable uses and restrictions applicable to that property as part of the Wildlife Management Program. Regulations that apply to these properties shall conform to the terms of the agreement.

(C)   The following acts or conduct are prohibited and shall be unlawful on all land owned by the department; provided, however, the department may promulgate regulations allowing any of the acts or conduct by prescribing acceptable times, locations, means, and other appropriate restrictions not inconsistent with the protection, preservation, operation, maintenance, and use