South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Motion Under Rule 26B

Senator MARTIN asked unanimous consent to make a motion to take up further amendments pursuant to the provisions of Rule 26B.

There was no objection.

Having received the requisite number of votes under the provisions of Rule 26B, further amendments were taken up for immediate consideration.

Amendment No. 1

Senators VERDIN and ALEXANDER proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (3097R007.DBV), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 6, line 36, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/   SECTION __.   Section 59-40-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"A school established as a private school, on the effective date of this section, which desires to convert to a charter school shall dissolve and must not be allowed to open as a charter school for a period of twelve months unless the school was founded more than one hundred twenty-five years ago and operates in conjunction with an orphanage."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator VERDIN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

ACTING PRESIDENT PRESIDES