Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / SECTION 1. Article 1, Chapter 35 of Title 41 is amended by adding:
"Section 41-35-126. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 41-35-120, an individual is eligible for waiting week credit and for unemployment compensation if the commission finds that the individual has left work voluntarily to relocate because of the transfer of a spouse who has been reassigned from one military assignment to another, provided that the separation from employment occurs within fifteen days of the scheduled relocation date."
SECTION 2. Section 41-35-130 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(j) Benefits paid to an individual pursuant to Section 41-35-126 must not be charged to the account of a contributing employer."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Amend the bill further, by striking the title and inserting: