South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Corrections and Penology.

The Committee on Corrections and Penology proposed the following amendment (181R001.MLF), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2 in its entirety and inserting:

/     SECTION   2.   Section 24-13-230(A) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

"(A)   The Director of the Department of Corrections may must establish policy and procedures to allow any prisoner in the custody of the department, except a prisoner convicted of a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100, who is assigned to a productive duty assignment or who is regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic, technical, or vocational training program, or is participating in self-improvement programs, which may include counseling, substance abuse programs, religious programs, or recommended health improvement programs, a reduction from the term of his sentence of zero to one day for every two days he is employed or enrolled. A maximum annual credit for both work, credit and education, and self-improvement credit is limited to one hundred eighty days." /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, SECTION 3, page 4, by striking lines 21 and 22 and inserting:

/     recommendation of the court, to include the administrative law court, if the court finds that the prisoner has done any of the     /

Renumber sections to conform.