Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) The Commission of the Department of Transportation constituted on the effective date of this subsection shall continue to serve until the requirements of Section 57-1-320 are met, at which time the commission is abolished and the Department of Transportation Board, as established in Chapter 1 of Title 57, is the governing authority for the department."
SECTION 2. Section 1-3-240(C)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C)(1) Persons appointed to the following offices of the State may be removed by the Governor for malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity:
(a) Workers' Compensation Commission;
(b) Reserved Department of Transportation Board;
(c) Ethics Commission;
(d) Election Commission;
(e) Professional and Occupational Licensing Boards;
(f) Juvenile Parole Board;
(g) Probation, Parole and Pardon Board;
(h) Director of the Department of Public Safety;
(i) Board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, excepting the chairman;
(j) Chief of State Law Enforcement Division;
(k) South Carolina Lottery Commission;
(l) Executive Director of the Office of Regulatory Staff; and
(m) Directors of the South Carolina Public Service Authority appointed pursuant to Section 58-31-20. A director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority also may be removed for his breach of any duty arising under Sections 58-31-55 or 58-31-56. The Governor must not request a director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority to resign unless cause for removal, as established by this subsection, exists. Removal of a director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority, except as is provided by this section or by Section 58-31-20(A), must be considered to be an irreparable injury for which no adequate remedy at law exists."
SECTION 3. Chapter 1 of Title 57 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
GENERAL PROVISIONS
ARTICLE 1
DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION