Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] At 3:13 P.M., Senator MARTIN assumed the Chair.
Senator MESCHER resumed arguing contra to the adoption of the amendment.
Senator RYBERG argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.
Senator COURSON asked unanimous consent to make a motion to substitute Amendment P-6A for Amendment P-6.
There was no objection.
Senator COURSON proposed the following Amendment No. P-6A (355R032.JEC), which was tabled:
Amend the committee amendment, as and if amended, by striking the amendment beginning on page [355-4], line 23, and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 1-30-10(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B)(1) The governing authority of each department shall be either:
(i) a director, and in the case of the Department of Commerce and the Department of Transportation, the secretary, who must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate, subject to removal from office by the Governor pursuant to provisions of Section 1-3-240; or,
(ii) a seven member board to be appointed and constituted in a manner provided for by law; or,
(iii) in the case of the Department of Agriculture and the Department of Education, the State Commissioner of Agriculture and the State Superintendent of Education, respectively, elected to office under the Constitution of this State."
SECTION 2. Chapter 1, Title 57 of the 1976 Code is amended by striking Article 3 in its entirety:
COMMISSION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION