Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 61-4-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 415 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 61-4-10. All beers, ales, porter, and other similar malt or fermented beverages containing not in excess of five percent of alcohol by weight and all wines containing not in excess of twenty-one percent of alcohol by volume The following are declared to be nonalcoholic and nonintoxicating beverages:
(1) all beers, ales, porters, and other similar malt or fermented beverages containing not in excess of five percent of alcohol by weight;
(2) all beers, ales, porters, and other similar malt of fermented beverages containing more than five percent but less than fourteen percent of alcohol by weight that are manufactured, distributed, or sold in containers of ten ounces or more or the metric equivalent; and
(3) all wines containing not in excess of twenty-one percent of alcohol by volume."
SECTION 2. Section 61-4-1115 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 173 of 2005, is further amended to read: