Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(13) 'Compensation' means the total salary paid to a judge, or solicitor, or circuit public defender for service rendered to the State.
(18) 'Earned service' means paid employment as a judge, or solicitor, or circuit public defender where the judge, or solicitor, or circuit public defender makes regular contributions to the system."
(2) Section 9-8-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 249 of 2004, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(19) 'Circuit public defender' means a person holding the office defined in Section 17-3-5(4)."
B. Section 9-8-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-8-20. A retirement system is hereby created and placed under the administration of the board to provide retirement allowances and other benefits for judges, and solicitors, and circuit public defenders commencing July 1, 1979. It shall have has the power and privileges of a corporation and shall must be known as the Retirement System for Judges and Solicitors of the State of South Carolina, and by such this name all of its business shall must be transacted, all of its funds invested, and all of its cash, securities and other property held."
C. Section 9-8-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-8-40. (1) All persons who are judges or solicitors on July 1, 1979, and who have not attained age seventy-two shall become members of the system as of such that date.