South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The term 'system' does not include any land or structural elements of the building such as walls and roofs or other equipment ordinarily contained in the structure. No credit shall be allowed for a solar system unless the system is certified for performance by the nonprofit Solar Rating and Certification Corporation or a comparable entity endorsed by the South Carolina Energy Office."

SECTION   ___.   A.   Subsections (A), (B), and (C) of Section 12-6-3600 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 386 of 2006, are further amended to read:

"(A)   For taxable years beginning after 2006, and before 2014, there is allowed a credit against the tax imposed pursuant to this chapter for any corn-based ethanol or soy-based biodiesel facility which is in production at the rate of at least twenty-five percent of its name plate design capacity for the production of corn-based ethanol or soy-based biodiesel, before denaturing, on or before December 31, 2009. The facility must be placed in use after 2006. The credit equals twenty cents a gallon of corn-based ethanol or soy-based biodiesel produced and is allowed for sixty months beginning with the first month for which the facility is eligible to receive the credit and ending not later than December 31, 2014. The credit only may be claimed if the corn-based ethanol or soy-based biodiesel facility maintains an average production rate of at least twenty-five percent of its name plate design capacity for at least six months after the first month for which it is eligible to receive the credit.

(B)   As used in this section:

(1)   "Ethanol facility" means a plant or facility primarily engaged in the production of ethanol or ethyl alcohol derived from grain components, coproducts, or byproducts;