South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments: (Reference is to Printer's Version 3/29/07--S.)

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION 1.   This act may be cited as the "ATM Safety Act".
SECTION 2.   Section 16-11-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-380.   (A)   It is unlawful for a person to enter a building or part of a building occupied as a bank, depository, or building and loan association with intent to steal money or, securities for money, or property, either by force, intimidation, or threats.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than thirty years.

(B)   It is unlawful for a person to steal money, securities for money, or property, either by force, intimidation, or threats, from a person who is using or who has just finished using a bank night depository, an automated teller machine (ATM), or another automated banking device, as defined in Section 16-14-10, or in the vicinity of a bank depository, an ATM, or another automated banking device.

(C)   It is unlawful for a person to beg, panhandle, or solicit money from, or otherwise harass, a person using, who has just finished using, or who is in the vicinity of a bank night depository, an ATM, or another automated banking device.

(D)   A person who violates the provisions of:

(1)   subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than thirty years;