South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A building or structure does not include an enclosure erected solely for the purpose of containing an otherwise outdoor or detached ATM or automated banking device. However, the provisions of this section do apply to drive-through banking terminals.

(G)   As used in this section, 'vicinity' means within the sight of a reasonable person."

SECTION   3.   Section 17-25-45(C)(2)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)   those felonies enumerated as follows:

16-3-220             Lynching, Second degree

16-3-810             Engaging child for sexual performance

16-9-220             Acceptance of bribes by officers

16-9-290             Accepting bribes for purpose of procuring

public office

16-11-110(B)         Arson, Second degree

16-11-312(B)         Burglary, Second degree

16-11-380(B)         Theft of a person using an automatic teller

machine

16-13-210(1)         Embezzlement of public funds

16-13-230(B)(3)       Breach of trust with fraudulent intent

16-13-240(1)         Obtaining signature or property by false

pretenses

38-55-540(3)         Insurance fraud

44-53-370(e)         Trafficking in controlled substances

44-53-375(C)         Trafficking in ice, crank, or crack cocaine

44-53-445(B)(1)&(2)   Distribute, sell, manufacture, or possess

with intent to distribute controlled

substances within proximity of school

56-5-2945           Causing death by operating vehicle while

under influence of drugs or alcohol; and"