South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   product development.

(E)   Expenditures qualifying for a tax credit allowed by this section and investments made by a taxpayer pursuant to subsection (D) must be certified by the State Energy Office, in consultation with the Department of Agriculture and the South Carolina Institute for Energy Studies.

(F)   Notwithstanding the credit amount allowed pursuant to this section, for a fiscal year all claims made pursuant to this section must not exceed one hundred thousand dollars and must apply proportionately to all eligible claimants."

SECTION   ___.   Section 12-6-3587 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3587.   (A)   There is allowed as a tax credit against the income tax liability of a taxpayer imposed by this chapter an amount equal to twenty-five percent of the costs incurred by the taxpayer in the purchase and installation of a solar energy system, or both for heating water, space heating, air cooling, or the generation of electricity in or on a facility in South Carolina and owned by the taxpayer. The tax credit allowed by this section must not be claimed before the completion of the installation, and must be claimed for the year that the costs are incurred. The amount of the credit in any year may not exceed three thousand five hundred dollars for each facility or fifty percent of the taxpayer's tax liability for that taxable year, whichever is less. If the amount of the credit exceeds three thousand five hundred dollars for each facility, the taxpayer may carry forward the excess for up to ten years.

(B)   'System' includes all controls, tanks, pumps, heat exchangers, and other equipment used directly and exclusively for the conversion of solar energy for heating or cooling system. The term 'system' does not include any land or structural elements of the building such as walls and roofs or other equipment ordinarily contained in the structure. No credit shall be allowed for a solar system unless the system is certified for performance by the nonprofit Solar Rating and Certification Corporation or a comparable entity endorsed by the South Carolina Energy Office."

SECTION   ___.   A.   Subsections (A), (B), and (C) of Section 12-6-3600 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 386 of 2006, are further amended to read: