South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The fifteen-year carry forward period must not be extended due to periods of noncompliance.

(D)   Notwithstanding the credit amount allowed pursuant to this section, for a fiscal year all claims made pursuant to this section must not exceed six hundred fifty thousand dollars and must apply proportionately to all eligible claimants."

SECTION   ___.   Section 12-28-110(70) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(70)   'Biodiesel' means a fuel composed of mono-alkyl esters of long chain fatty acids generally derived from vegetable oils or animal fats, commonly known as B100, that is commonly and commercially known or sold as a fuel that is suitable for use in a highway vehicle. The fuel meets this requirement if, without further processing or blending, the fuel is a fluid and has practical and commercial fitness for use in the propulsion of a highway vehicle. 'Biodiesel' means vegetable or animal based fuels used as a substitute for diesel fuel a diesel fuel substitute produced from nonpetroleum renewable resources that meets the registration requirements for fuels and fuel additives established by the United States Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to Section 211 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545) and that meets the American Society for Testing and Materials D6751-02a Standard Specification for Biodiesel Fuel (B100) Blend Stock for Distillate Fuels."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator SETZLER explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was ordered returned to the House, as amended.

THE SENATE PROCEEDED TO THE INTERRUPTED DEBATE.