Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] No person may concurrently seek more than one judicial vacancy. The commission shall announce the names of those persons who have applied.
(D) Any person wishing to seek a judicial office, which is elected by the General Assembly, shall file a notice of intention to seek the office with the Judicial Merit Selection Commission. Upon receipt of the notice of intention, the commission shall begin to conduct the investigation of the candidate as it considers appropriate and may in the investigation may utilize the services of any agency of state
SECTION 3. Section 2-19-25 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-19-25. The Judicial Merit Selection Commission is authorized to investigate and obtain information relative to any candidate for an administrative law judgeship or a court, family court, circuit court, court of appeals, or Supreme Court judgeship from any state agency or other group including, but not limited to, court administration and any law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted by law. The chairman of the commission shall notify the President of the South Carolina Bar of the judgeships to be filled and of the candidates for those judgeships no later than four weeks before the scheduled date for the public hearing. The chairman of the commission shall also shall request the South Carolina Bar to offer the commission an assessment of each candidate's qualifications for the judgeship sought, and the date by which the assessment must be returned to the commission. This assessment must specify the bar's finding as to whether each candidate is qualified or unqualified for the judgeship sought and the reasons for that finding. The commission may receive the bar's assessment in that form and at that time it desires but shall attach the assessments to its findings of fact in such a form as that the commission considers appropriate. Failure of the bar to return the assessment by the date requested is not a ground for delaying the applicable hearings or election."
SECTION 4. Section 2-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-19-30. (A) Upon completion of the investigation, the Chairman of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission shall schedule a public hearing concerning the qualifications of the candidates.