Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Investigations and consideration of the commission should include, but are not limited to, the following areas:
(1) constitutional qualifications;
(2) ethical fitness;
(3) professional and academic ability;
(4) character;
(5) reputation;
(6) physical health;
(7) mental stability;
(8) experience; and
(9) judicial temperament.
(B) In making nominations, race, gender, national origin, and other demographic factors should be considered by the commission to ensure
SECTION 6. Section 2-19-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-19-70. (A) No A member of the General Assembly may not be elected to a judicial office while he is serving in the General Assembly nor shall that person be elected to a judicial office for a period of one year after he either:
(1) ceases to be a member of the General Assembly; or
(2) fails to file for election to the General Assembly in accordance with Section 7-11-15.
(B) The privilege of the floor in either house of the General Assembly may must not be granted to any candidate or any immediate family member of a candidate unless the family member is serving in the General Assembly, during the time the candidate's:
(1) application is pending before the commission and during the time his nomination is pending;
(2) determination of qualification by the commission for election to a particular judicial office is pending before the commission; or
(3) election is pending in the General Assembly.
(C)(1) No A person who plans to seek judicial office or a candidate for judicial office may must not:
(a) seek, directly or indirectly, the pledge of a member of the General Assembly's vote; or,
(b) contact, directly or indirectly, contact a member of the General Assembly regarding screening for the judicial office until the qualifications of all candidates for that office have been determined by the Judicial Merit Selection Commission and the commission has formally released its report as to the qualifications of all candidates for the vacancy to the General Assembly.
(2) No A member of the General Assembly may must not directly or indirectly offer his pledge to any person who plans to seek any judicial office or to any candidate until:
(a) the qualifications of all candidates for that office have been determined by the Judicial Merit Selection Commission; and until
(b) the commission has formally released its report as to the qualifications of its nominees to the General Assembly.