Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following amendment (JUD0040.004), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 2-19-10(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(G) No member of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission is eligible for nomination and appointment to seek judicial office as a judge or justice of the state court system or administrative law judge division while serving on the commission and for a period of one year thereafter."
SECTION 2. Section 2-19-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-19-20. (A) It is the responsibility of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission to determine when judicial vacancies are to will occur in the administrative law judge division court and on the family court, circuit court, court of appeals, or Supreme Court and to expeditiously investigate in advance the qualifications of those who seek nomination judicial office. For purposes of this chapter, a vacancy is created in the administrative law judge division court or on the family court, circuit court, court of appeals, or Supreme Court when any of the following occurs:
(1) a term expires;
(2) a new judicial position is created; or
(3) a judge can no longer serve due to resignation, retirement, disciplinary action, disability, or death.
(B) The commission, upon receiving notice of a judicial vacancy, ascertaining that a judicial vacancy shall will occur, or receiving the decision of an incumbent judge regarding his seeking re-election, shall notify the Supreme Court of the vacancy for publication in the advance sheets provided by the Clerk of the Supreme Court at least thirty days prior to closing applications for the vacancy. The commission also shall, if practicable, also notify the South Carolina Bar, if practicable, other professional legal organizations it considers appropriate, and each newspaper of this State with daily circulation of the vacancy at least thirty days prior to closing applications for the vacancy. This notice must include, but not be limited to, the judicial office in which the vacancy occurs, the address to which, and the date by which interested candidates may apply.
(C) The Judicial Merit Selection Commission shall announce and publicize vacancies and forthcoming vacancies in the administrative law judge division court, on the family court, circuit court, court of appeals, and Supreme Court. A person who desires to be considered for nomination as justice or judge may make application to the commission. No person may concurrently seek more than one judicial vacancy.