South Carolina General Assembly
[…] CONCEALABLE WEAPONS HELD BY A RESIDENT OF ANOTHER STATE MUST BE HONORED BY THIS STATE AND TO DELETE THE PROVISION THAT THIS STATE WILL ONLY HONOR OUT-OF-STATE PERMITS ISSUED BY A STATE WITH WHICH SOUTH CAROLINA HAS RECIPROCITY.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.

Amendment No. 1

Senators KNOTTS, RITCHIE, and ANDERSON proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (JUD3212.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 23-31-215(N) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 347 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(N)   Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal state must be honored by this State, provided, that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a state and federal criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety. A resident of a reciprocal state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons. SLED shall make a determination as to those states which have permit issuance standards equal to or greater than the standards contained in this article and shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RITCHIE explained the amendment.

Senator KNOTTS argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Recorded Vote