South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD1039.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 23-31-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-31-510.   No governing body of any county, municipality, or other political subdivision in this the State may enact or promulgate any regulation or ordinance which that regulates or attempts to regulate:

(1)   the transfer, ownership, possession, carrying, or transportation of firearms, ammunition, components of firearms, or any combination of these things; or

(2)   a landowner discharging a firearm on the landowner's property to protect the landowner's family, employees, the general public, or the landowner's property from animals that the landowner reasonably believes pose a direct threat or danger to the landowner's property, people on the landowner's property, or the general public. For purposes of this item, the landowner's property must be a parcel of land comprised of at least twenty-five contiguous acres. Any ordinance regulating the discharge of firearms that does not specifically provide for an exclusion pursuant to this item is unenforceable as it pertains to


Printed Page 1499 . . . . . Thursday, March 13, 2008