South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This assessment must be paid to the municipal clerk of court and deposited with the city treasurer for remittance to the State Treasurer. The assessment is based upon that portion of the fine that is not suspended, and assessments must not be waived, reduced, or suspended. The assessment may not be imposed on convictions for violations of Sections 56-3-1970, 56-5-2510, and 56-5-2530, or another state law, municipal ordinance, or county ordinance restricting parking in a prohibited zone or in a parking place clearly designated for handicapped persons."

SECTION   3.   Section 14-1-211(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 390 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(A)(1)   In addition to all other assessments and surcharges, a one hundred dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions obtained in general sessions court and a twenty-five dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions obtained in magistrate's magistrates and municipal court courts in this State. The surcharge must may not be imposed on convictions for misdemeanor traffic offenses including, but not limited to, violations of Sections 56-3-1970, 56-5-2510, and 56-5-2530, or another state law, municipal ordinance, or county ordinance restricting parking in a prohibited zone or in a parking place clearly designated for handicapped persons. However, the surcharge applies to all violations of Section 56-5-2930 and Section 56-5-2933. No portion of the surcharge may be waived, reduced, or suspended."

SECTION   4.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RITCHIE explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.