South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 1501 . . . . . Thursday, March 13, 2008

DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Medical Affairs.

The Committee on Medical Affairs proposed the following amendment (S-1174 AMENDMENT), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 44-7-260(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   The licensing provisions of this article do not apply to:

(1)   infirmaries for the exclusive use of the student bodies of privately-owned educational institutions which maintain infirmaries; or

(2)   community-based housing sponsored, licensed, or certified by the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs. The Department of Disabilities and Special Needs shall provide to the Department of Health and Environmental Control the names and locations of these facilities on a continuing basis.; or

(3)   homeshare programs designated by the Department of Mental Health, provided that these programs do not serve more than two persons at each program location, the length of stay does not exceed fourteen consecutive days for one of the two persons, and the temporarily displaced person must be directly transferred from a homeshare program location. The Department of Mental Health shall provide to the Department of Health and Environmental Control the names and locations of these programs on a continuing basis."

SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator PEELER explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.