Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3798.004), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting therein:
/ SECTION 1. Section 20-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 20-1-20. Only ministers of the Gospel or, accepted Jewish rabbis and, officers authorized to administer oaths in this State, and the chief or spiritual leader of a Native American Indian entity recognized by the South Carolina Commission for Minority Affairs pursuant to Section 1-31-40 and who is authorized to administer oaths, are authorized to administer a marriage ceremony in this State." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator RITCHIE explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.