Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator CAMPSEN explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator CLEARY proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (JUD0011.005), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking line 38 and inserting therein the following:
/ value worth fifty dollars or more in a day or worth two /
To further amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION in an appropriate place in the bill to read:
SECTION __. Section 8-13-710(B) of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:
/ "(B) A public official, public member, or public employee required to file a statement of economic interests under Section 8-13-1110 who receives, accepts, or takes, directly or indirectly, from a person, anything of value worth twenty-five fifty dollars or more in a day and anything of value worth two hundred dollars or more in the aggregate in a calendar year must report on his statement of economic interests pursuant to Section 8-13-1120 the thing of value from:" /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator CLEARY explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senators RYBERG and RITCHIE desired to be recorded as voting against the adoption of the amendment.
Senator RYBERG objected to further consideration of the Bill.