Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (L) As a trust, the funds of the LTDI Trust Fund are not assets of the State or the school districts or their respective agencies. The contributions to the LTDI Trust Fund are irrevocable and may not revert to the employer except upon complete satisfaction of all liabilities and administrative expenses of the State Basic Long Term Disability Income Benefit Plan of other post-employment benefits provided pursuant to the State Basic Long Term Disability Income Benefit Plan."
SECTION 3. Section 1-11-730 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-11-730. (A) If a person began employment eligible for coverage under the state health and dental plans on or before the reference date, the following eligibility provisions govern that person's participation in state health and dental plans as a retiree:
(A)(1) A person covered by the state health and dental insurance plans who terminates employment with at least twenty years' retirement service credit by a state-covered entity before eligibility for retirement under a state retirement system is eligible for state health and dental plans coverage, the plans effective on the date of retirement under a state retirement system, if the last five years are consecutive and in a full-time permanent position with a state-covered entity. With respect to a retiree eligible for coverage pursuant to this subsection, the retiree is eligible for trust fund paid premiums and the retiree is responsible for the entire employee premium.
(B)(2) A member of the General Assembly who leaves office or retires with at least eight years' credited service in the General Assembly Retirement System is eligible to participate in the state health and dental plans by paying the full premium costs as determined by the State Budget and Control Board.
(C)(3) With respect to an active employee: (a) employed by the State or a public school district, (b) retiring with ten or more years of state-covered entity service credited under a state retirement system, and (c) with the last five years of earned service credit consecutive and in a full-time permanent position with the State or a public school district, is eligible for state paid premiums, if the last five years are consecutive and in a full-time permanent position with a state covered entity the retiree is eligible for trust fund paid premiums and the retiree is responsible for the entire employee premium.