South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)   A person violating the provisions of subsection (A) of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

(D)   A person violating the provisions of subsection (B) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

SECTION   16.   Section 17-15-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 17-15-30.   (A)   In determining conditions of release that will reasonably assure appearance, or if release would constitute an unreasonable danger to the community, the court may, on the basis of available information, consider the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, and the accused's:

(1)   family ties,;

(2)   employment,;

(3)   financial resources,;

(4)   character and mental condition,;

(5)   the length of his residence in the community,;

(6)   his record of convictions,; and

(7)   his record of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at other court proceedings.

(B)   The court shall consider:

(1)   the accused's criminal record, if any. The court shall consider, if available,;

(2)   all incident reports generated as a result of the offense charged, if available; and

(3)   whether the accused is not lawfully present in the United States in violation of the Federal Immigration and Nationality Act or another federal law relating to illegal immigration, and poses a substantial flight risk due to this status."

SECTION   17.   Chapter 101, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: