South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (L)   The director shall promulgate regulations not inconsistent with this chapter for the implementation, administration, and enforcement of this chapter in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 23 of Title 1 of the South Carolina Code of Laws.

(M)   This chapter shall not apply to anyone employed by or working for an educational institution who is registered as a designated school official with the SEVIS program, or a successor program, operated by the United States Department of Homeland Security."

SECTION   14.   Section 14-7-1630(A), as amended by Act 82 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-7-1630.   (A)   The jurisdiction of a state grand jury impaneled under this article extends throughout the State. The subject matter jurisdiction of a state grand jury in all cases is limited to the following offenses:

(1)   a crime involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled substances, or a crime arising out of or in connection with a crime involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled substances including, but not limited to, money laundering as specified in Section 44-53-475, obstruction of justice, perjury or subornation of perjury, or any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit one of the aforementioned crimes if the crime is of a multi-county nature or has transpired or is transpiring or has significance in more than one county of this State;

(2)   a crime, statutory, common law or other, involving public corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615, a crime, statutory, common law or other, arising out of or in connection with a crime involving public corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615, and any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a crime, statutory, common law or other, involving public corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615;

(3)   a crime involving the election laws including, but not limited to, those named offenses as specified in Title 7, or a common law crime involving the election laws if not superseded, or a crime arising out of or in connection with the election laws, or any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a crime involving the election laws;

(4)   a crime involving computer crimes, pursuant to Chapter 16, Title 16, or a conspiracy or solicitation to commit a crime involving computer crimes;

(5)   a crime involving terrorism, or a conspiracy or solicitation to commit a crime involving terrorism. Terrorism includes an activity that:

(a)   involves an act dangerous to human life that is a violation of the criminal laws of this State;

(b)   appears to be intended to:

(i)     intimidate or coerce a civilian population;