South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Fees allocated pursuant to Section 6-4-10(3) must be allocated to a special fund and used only for advertising and promotion of tourism to develop and increase tourist attendance through the generation of publicity, and not used to pledge as security for bonds and to retire bonds."   /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 1, after line 41, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 6-4-10(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)   Thirty percent of the balance must be allocated to a special fund and used only for advertising and promotion of tourism to develop and increase tourist attendance through the generation of publicity. To manage and direct the expenditure of these tourism promotion funds, the municipality or county shall select one or more organizations, such as a chamber of commerce, visitor and convention bureau, or regional tourism commission, which has an existing, ongoing tourist promotion program. If no organization exists, the municipality or county shall create an organization with the same membership standard in Section 6-4-25. To be eligible for selection the organization must be organized as a nonprofit organization and shall demonstrate to the municipality or county that it has an existing, ongoing tourism promotion program or that it can develop an effective tourism promotion program. Immediately upon an allocation to the special fund, a municipality or county shall distribute the tourism promotion funds to the organizations selected or created to receive them. Before the beginning of each fiscal year, an organization receiving funds from the accommodations tax from a municipality or county shall submit for approval a budget of planned expenditures. At the end of each fiscal year, an organization receiving funds shall render an accounting of the expenditure to the municipality or county which distributed them. Fees allocated pursuant to this subsection must not be used to pledge as security for bonds and to retire bonds."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator ELLIOTT explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.

S. 524--Ordered to a Third Reading