South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An individual who issues a personal check to a licensee under a deferred presentment agreement is not subject to criminal penalty."

SECTION   6.   Section 34-39-200 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 433 of 1998, is amended to read:

"Section 34-39-200.   A person required to be licensed pursuant to this chapter may not:

(1)   charge fees in excess of those authorized by this chapter;

(2)   engage in the business of:

(i)   making loans of money or extension of credit;

(ii)   discounting notes, bills of exchange, items, or other evidences of debt; or

(iii)   accepting deposits or bailments of money or items, except as expressly provided by Section 34-39-180;

(3)   use or cause to be published or disseminated advertising communication which contains false, misleading, or deceptive statements or representations;

(4)   conduct business at premises or locations other than locations licensed by the board;

(5)   engage in unfair, deceptive, or fraudulent practices, including unconscionable conduct in violation of Section 37-5-108;

(6)   alter or delete the date on a check accepted by the licensee;

(7)   accept an undated check or a check dated on a date other than the date on which the licensee accepts the check;

(8)   require a customer to provide security for the transaction or require the customer to provide a guaranty from another person;

Senator HAYES moved to table the amendment proposed by the Committee on Banking and Insurance.

The amendment proposed by the Committee on Banking and Insurance was laid on the table.

Amendment No. 6