South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "( )   A licensee and a customer may not enter into an electronic funds transfer agreement to make automatic debited loan payments for any portion of a deferred presentment agreement."         /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RANKIN explained the amendment.

Senator RANKIN moved that the amendment be adopted.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 25

Senator RYBERG proposed the following Amendment No. 25 (398R031.WGR), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 34-39-160 and inserting:

/   "Section 34-39-160.   To qualify for a license issued pursuant to this chapter, an applicant shall have:

(1)   a minimum net worth, determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, of at least twenty-five thousand dollars available for the operation of each location; and

(2)   the financial responsibility, character, experience, and general fitness so as to command the confidence of the public and to warrant belief that the business is operated lawfully, honestly, fairly, and efficiently."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RYBERG explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

On motion of Senator HAYES, with unanimous consent, the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary, which was previously carried over, was withdrawn.