South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (8)   require a customer to provide security for the transaction or require the customer to provide a guaranty from another person;

Senator HAYES moved to table the amendment proposed by the Committee on Banking and Insurance.

The amendment proposed by the Committee on Banking and Insurance was laid on the table.

Amendment No. 6

Senators HAWKINS, MALLOY and RANKIN proposed the following Amendment No. 6 (398R011.JDH), which was adopted, subsequently reconsidered and tabled:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 34-39-180 and inserting:

/   "Section 34-39-180.   (A) A licensee may defer the presentment or deposit of a check. for up to thirty-one days pursuant to the provisions of this section.

(B)(A)   The total amount advanced by all licensees to any customer for deferred presentment or deposit may not exceed the lesser of twenty-five percent of the customer's gross income during the term of the loan or five hundred dollars, exclusive of the fees allowed in Section 34-39-180(E). A licensee may not advance to a customer an amount for deferred presentment or deposit which causes this limit to be exceeded by that customer.

(B)   The face amount of a check taken for deferred presentment or deposit may not exceed three hundred dollars, exclusive of the fees allowed in Section 34-39-180(E). A licensee may not utilize electronic funds transfer to secure funds under a deferred presentment contract for individuals who receive Social Security or Supplemental Security Insurance income.

(C)   Each check must be documented by a written agreement signed by both the customer and the licensee. The written agreement must contain the name or trade name of the licensee, the transaction date, the amount of the check, and a statement of the total amount of fees charged, expressed both as a dollar amount and as an effective annual percentage rate (APR). The written agreement must authorize expressly the licensee to defer presentment or deposit of the check until a specific date, not later than thirty-one days from the date the check is accepted by the licensee.