Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3528.002), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 23-31-215(I) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(I) SLED must maintain a list of all permit holders and the current status of each permit. Upon request, SLED must may release the list of permit holders or verify an individual's permit status only if the request is made by a law enforcement agency to aid in an official investigation, or if the list is required to be released pursuant to a subpoena or court order. SLED may charge a fee not to exceed its costs in releasing the information under this subsection. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a person in possession of a list of permit holders obtained from SLED must destroy the list."
SECTION 2. Section 23-31-215 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new lettered subsection to read:
"(T) During the first quarter of each calendar year, SLED must publish a report of the following information regarding the previous calendar year:
(1) the number of permits;
(2) the number of permits that were issued;
(3) the number of permit applications that were denied;
(4) the number of permits that were renewed;
(5) the number of permit renewals that were denied;
(6) the number of permits that were suspended or revoked; and
(7) the name, address, and county of a person whose permit was suspended or revoked, including the reason for the suspension or revocation.
The report must include a breakdown of such information by county."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator RITCHIE explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.