Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Any person charged with a violation of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2 is entitled to the administrative hearing process contained in this section."
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 3, after line 25, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ____. Section 8-13-1300(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Appropriate supervisory office' means:
(a) the State Ethics Commission for all candidates for public office in this State except for members or staff, including staff elected to serve as officers, of or candidates for the office of State Senator or State Representative;
(b) the Senate Ethics Committee for members or staff, including staff elected to serve as officers, of or candidates for the office of State Senator, and the House of Representatives Ethics Committee for members or staff, including staff elected to serve as officers, of or candidates for the office of State Representative;
(c) the State Ethics Commission for all committees, except legislative caucus committees, supporting or opposing a ballot measure or supporting or opposing a candidate;
(d) the Senate Ethics Committee for all legislative caucus committees and legislative special interest caucuses affiliated with the Senate, the House of Representatives Ethics Committee for all legislative caucus committees and legislative special interest caucuses affiliated with the House of Representatives, and both ethics committees for all legislative caucus committees and legislative special interest caucuses affiliated with both houses." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
The committee amendment was adopted.
On motion of Senator RITCHIE, with unanimous consent, the Bill was carried over, as amended.
THE CALL OF THE UNCONTESTED CALENDAR HAVING BEEN COMPLETED, THE SENATE PROCEEDED TO THE MOTION PERIOD.