Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (5) have been committed to the State Department of Corrections with a total sentence of five years or less as the first or second adult commitment for a criminal offense for which the inmate received a sentence of one year or more. The Department of Corrections shall notify victims pursuant to Article 15, Chapter 3, Title 16 as well as the sheriff's office of the place to be released before releasing inmates through any supervised furlough program. These requirements do not apply to the crimes referred to in this section."
SECTION 6. Section 24-13-720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-720. Unless sentenced to life imprisonment, an inmate under the jurisdiction or control of the Department of Corrections who has not been convicted of a violent crime under the provisions of Section 16-1-60 or a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 may, within six months of the expiration of his sentence, be placed with the program provided for in Section 24-13-710 and is subject to every rule, regulation, and condition of the program. Before an inmate may be released on supervised furlough, the inmate must agree in writing to be subject to search or seizure, with or without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the inmate's person, any vehicle the inmate owns or drives, and any of the inmate's possessions by: (1) any probation agent employed by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services; or (2) any other law enforcement officer. The residence of the inmate shall be subject to search or seizure, with or without a search warrant, based on reasonable suspicions, and the inmate must agree in writing that he shall notify the owner of the dwelling where he resides that it shall be subject to search or seizure, with or without a search warrant, based on reasonable suspicions. An inmate must not be granted supervised furlough if he fails to comply with this provision.
The conditions for participation must include the requirement that the offender must permit the search or seizure, with or without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the inmate's person, any vehicle the inmate owns or drives, and any of the inmate's possessions by: (1) any probation agent employed by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services; or (2) any other law enforcement officer.