Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The law enforcement agency shall submit this information at the end of each month to the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services for review of abuse. A finding of abuse of the use of searches or seizures without a search warrant shall be reported by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services to the State Law Enforcement Division for investigation."
SECTION 8. Section 24-21-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-410. After conviction or plea for any offense, except a crime punishable by death or life imprisonment, the judge of a court of record with criminal jurisdiction at the time of sentence may suspend the imposition or the execution of a sentence and place the defendant on probation or may impose a fine and also place the defendant on probation. Probation is a form of clemency. Before a defendant may be placed on probation, he must agree in writing to be subject to a search or seizure, with or without a search warrant, based on reasonable suspicions of the defendant's person, any vehicle the defendant owns or drives, and any of the defendant's possessions by: (1) any probation agent employed by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services; or (2) any other law enforcement officer. The residence of the defendant shall be subject to search or seizure, with or without a search warrant, based on reasonable suspicions, and he must also agree in writing that he shall notify the owner of the dwelling where he resides that it shall be subject to search or seizure, with or without a search warrant, based on reasonable suspicions. A defendant must not be placed on probation by the court if he fails to comply with this provision and instead shall be required to serve the suspended portion of the defendant's sentence.
A law enforcement officer conducting a search or seizure without a warrant pursuant to this section shall report to the law enforcement agency that employs him all of these searches or seizures, which shall include the name, address, age, gender, and race or ethnicity of the person that is the subject of the search or seizure.