Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A finding of abuse of the use of searches or seizures without a search warrant shall be reported by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services to the State Law Enforcement Division for investigation.
To effectively supervise probationers, the director shall develop policies and procedures for imposing conditions of supervision on probationers. These conditions may enhance but must not diminish court imposed conditions."
SECTION 10. Section 24-21-560(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) A community supervision program operated by the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services must last no more than two continuous years. The period of time a prisoner is required to participate in a community supervision program and the individual terms and conditions of a prisoner's participation shall be at the discretion of the department based upon guidelines developed by the director; however, the conditions of participation must include the requirement that the offender must permit the search or seizure, with or without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the offender's person, any vehicle the offender owns or drives, and any of the offender's possessions by: (1) any probation agent employed by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services; or (2) any other law enforcement officer. The residence of the offender shall be subject to search or seizure, with or without a search warrant, based on reasonable suspicions, and the offender must also agree in writing that he shall notify the owner of the dwelling where he resides that it shall be subject to search or seizure, with or without a search warrant, based on reasonable suspicions.
By enacting this provision, the General Assembly intends to provide law enforcement with a means of reducing recidivism and does not authorize law enforcement officers to conduct searches for the sole purpose of harassment. A law enforcement officer conducting a search or seizure without a warrant pursuant to this subsection shall report to the law enforcement agency that employs him all of these searches or seizures, which shall include the name, address, age, gender, and race or ethnicity of the person that is the subject of the search or seizure. The law enforcement agency shall submit this information at the end of each month to the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services for review of abuse.