South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The "Stateline Accounts" referenced in this proviso are those State electrical power accounts that arose from the 1925 agreement validated, ratified and approved in Act No. 440 of 1925 (34 Stats. 852)./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend sections, totals and title to conform.

Senator FAIR explained the amendment.

Senator LEATHERMAN moved that the amendment be adopted.

The amendment was adopted.

Point of Order

Senator McCONNELL raised a Point of Order that Proviso 89.110 of Part 1B was out of order inasmuch as the amendment was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... or new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."