South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   If a dependent child initially refuses coverage under the plan or is removed from coverage by the plan, he is subject to the provisions of Section 38-71-850 when seeking to be included or reinstated as a beneficiary under the plan.

(3)   The Budget and Control Board annually shall establish a contribution rate for the State Health Insurance Plan specific to special dependents. This rate must cover all projected costs associated with a special dependent and must be paid fully by the subscriber."

SECTION   4.   Section 38-71-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-71-350.   An individual hospital or medical expense insurance policy, hospital service plan contract, or medical service plan contract delivered or issued for delivery in this State, which provides that coverage of a dependent child terminates upon attainment of the limiting age for dependent children specified in the policy or contract and must be subject to Section 38-71-300 shall also provide in substance that attainment of the limiting age does not operate to terminate the coverage of the child while the child is and continues to be both (a) incapable of self-sustaining employment by reason of mental retardation or physical handicap and (b) chiefly dependent upon the policyholder or subscriber for support and maintenance, so long as proof of the incapacity and dependency is furnished to the insurer by the policyholder or subscriber within thirty-one days of the child's attainment of the limiting age and subsequently as may be required by the insurer but not more frequently than annually after the two-year period following the child's attainment of the limiting age."