South Carolina General Assembly
[…] There was no objection.

Motion Under Rule 26B

Senator RANKIN asked unanimous consent to make a motion to take up further amendments pursuant to the provisions of Rule 26B.

There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator RANKIN proposed the following amendment (JUD1130.004), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 6, after line 34, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 38-3-110(5), as last amended by Act 78 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"(5)   The director must hold a public hearing at least annually at a location within the seacoast area, as defined in Section 38-75-310(7), and at a time to ensure maximum attendance and not to conflict with regular work hours in order to provide the public with information and an opportunity to discuss and offer input concerning the rates, territory, and other pertinent issues regarding the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association. The director must provide notice of the public hearing in newspapers of general circulation within the seacoast area and through all other media sources within the seacoast area, including television and radio, at least thirty days before the date of the public hearing. The director must submit a report to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives by no later than January thirty-first of each year regarding the status of the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association, including any recommended modifications to statutory or regulatory law regarding the operation of the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association and its territory."

SECTION   ___.   Section 38-73-1095(C), as last amended by Act 78 of 2007, is further amended to read: