South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   3.   This act takes effect July 1, 2009.       /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator O'DELL explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 1

Senator ODELL proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (1141R002.WHO), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/     SECTION   ___.   Section 12-6-3587(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   There is allowed as a tax credit against the income tax liability of a taxpayer imposed by this chapter an amount equal to twenty-five percent of the costs incurred by the taxpayer in the purchase and installation of a solar energy system for heating water, space heating, air cooling, or energy efficiency standards such as demand response, daylighting and heat reclaim systems, or the generation of electricity in or on a facility in South Carolina and owned by the taxpayer. The tax credit allowed by this section must not be claimed before the completion of the installation. The amount of the credit in any year may not exceed three thousand five hundred dollars for each facility or fifty percent of the taxpayer's tax liability for that taxable year, whichever is less. If the amount of the credit exceeds three thousand five hundred dollars for each facility, the taxpayer may carry forward the excess for up to ten years."       /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator O'DELL explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.

S. 1141--Co-Sponsors Added