South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD1172.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, pages 1 and 2, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 17-5-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 52 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 17-5-50.   (A)   In Except as provided in subsection (B), in the event of a vacancy in the office of coroner, the Governor shall fill the office by appointment as provided in Section 4-11-20. The chief magistrate of the county or his designee shall serve as coroner until such time as the Governor appoints a qualified replacement, and he takes office appointing a qualified replacement to serve until the earlier of the following:

(1)   the next general election for the office of coroner; or

(2)   the next general election, in which case an election shall be to fill the unexpired term.

In either circumstance, the person appointed by the Governor shall hold office until his successor shall qualify.

(B)   If a county coroner is suspended by the Governor upon the coroner's indictment or for other reasons, the chief magistrate of that county shall act as coroner until the suspended coroner is reinstated or until a coroner is elected and qualifies in the next general election for coroners, whichever occurs first.

(C)   Except as provided in subsection (B), the chief deputy or second in command of the coroner's office shall act as coroner until the vacancy is filled by the Governor's appointment. While acting as coroner, the chief deputy or second in command is subject to the duties and liabilities incident to the office of coroner and shall receive the same salary as the former coroner at the time of the vacancy."   /       Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RITCHIE explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.

COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED