South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0980.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting language and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 20-7-121 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 450 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 20-7-121.   (A)   There is created the South Carolina Guardian ad Litem Program to serve as a statewide system to provide training and supervision to volunteers who serve as court-appointed special advocates for children in abuse and neglect proceedings within the family court, pursuant to Section 20-7-110. This program must be administered by the Office of the Governor.