South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A variety of staff development options that address effective teaching and assessment of state academic standards and workforce preparation skills shall be included in the information provided to principals and other professional development leaders to ensure high levels of student achievement."

SECTION   2.   As of July 1, 2008 the Palmetto Achievement Challenge Test no longer meets the requirements of Chapter 18 of Title 59.

SECTION   3.   Section 59-67-270(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)   All publicly owned or leased school buses, including buses owned or leased by a public school district, must be inspected annually in compliance with either the State Department of Education's annual school bus inspection program or the federal Department of Transportation annual inspection program if the standards of the federal inspection program meet or exceed the standards of the State's program. The State Department of Education shall assist school districts using the Department of Education's program in this requirement by providing the training and certification of a limited number of personnel designated by a school district to perform the inspection, providing the inspection manuals and forms, and supplying the inspection certificate stickers for the school buses. The State Department of Education's assistance must be free of charge. Any savings resulting from the ability to be inspected by either the State Department of Education or the federal Department of Transportation shall be expended on accountability programs set forth in Chapter 18 of this title."

SECTION   4.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

The Clerk's conforming amendment was adopted.

The question then was the second reading of the Bill, as amended.