South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HAYES explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 1A

Senators CLEARY and KNOTTS proposed the following Amendment No. 1A (4662R010.REC), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/     SECTION   ___.   Section 59-67-270(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)   All publicly owned or leased school buses, including buses owned or leased by a public school district, must be inspected annually in compliance with either the State Department of Education's annual school bus inspection program or the federal Department of Transportation annual inspection program if the standards of the federal inspection program meet or exceed the standards of the State's program. The State Department of Education shall assist school districts using the Department of Education's program in this requirement by providing the training and certification of a limited number of personnel designated by a school district to perform the inspection, providing the inspection manuals and forms, and supplying the inspection certificate stickers for the school buses. The State Department of Education's assistance must be free of charge. Any savings resulting from the ability to be inspected by either the State Department of Education or the federal Department of Transportation shall be expended on accountability programs set forth in Chapter 18 of this title."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator CLEARY explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Clerk's Conforming Amendment

The following is a Clerk's Conforming Amendment (4662R011.JEC), which was adopted: