South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD4229.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, lines 32-42, and on page 2, lines 1-15, by striking Section 14-25-130 in its entirety and inserting:

/   "Section 14-25-130.   In September of each year, the Department of Motor Vehicles shall furnish the State Election Commission a computer tape an electronic file of the name, address, date of birth, social security number, sex, and race of persons who are over the age of eighteen years and citizens of the United States residing in each municipality who hold a valid South Carolina driver's license or an identification card issued pursuant to state law. The computer tape electronic file also must include persons who have obtained a valid South Carolina driver's license or identification card during the previous year and exclude persons whose driver's license or identification card has not been renewed or has been invalidated by judicial or administrative action. In October of each year, the State Election Commission shall furnish a jury list to municipal jury commissioners consisting of a tape file or list derived by merging the list of registered voters in the municipality with municipal residents appearing on the tape file furnished by the department, but only those licensed drivers and identification cardholders who are eligible to register to vote may be included in the list. Before furnishing the list, the commission must make every effort to eliminate duplicate names and names of persons disqualified from registering to vote or voting pursuant to the laws and Constitution of this State. As furnished to the jury commissioners by the State Election Commission, the list or tape file constitutes the roll of eligible jurors in the municipality. Expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles and State Election Commission in implementing this section must be borne by these agencies."

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 2, after line 41, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 14-7-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: