Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / SECTION 1. Section 40-47-755 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 10 of 2005, is amended to read:
"Section 40-47-755. Auricular detoxification therapy may take place under the direct supervision of a licensed acupuncturist or a person licensed to practice medicine under this chapter. A treatment by an auricular detoxification specialist is strictly limited to the five ear-point treatment protocol for detoxification, substance abuse, or chemical dependency as stipulated by NADA."
SECTION 2. Section 40-47-710(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 10 of 2005, is amended to read:
"(C) The committee shall meet at least two times yearly and at other times as may be necessary. Four Three members constitute a quorum. At its initial meeting, and at the beginning of each year thereafter, the committee shall elect from its membership a chairman, vice chairman, and secretary to serve for a term of one year."
SECTION 3. Section 40-47-725(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 10 of 2005, is amended to read: