Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (b) 'existing contamination', as defined in the nonresponsible party voluntary cleanup contract.
This limitation of liability does not apply to any release caused by or attributable to the nonresponsible party or its lenders, signatories, parents, subsidiaries, or successors.
Section 44-56-760. Beginning in the year 2010, the department shall review the voluntary cleanup program established pursuant to this article and report to the General Assembly on the activities of the program and, where applicable, make recommendations for any needed changes or improvements."
SECTION 2. Section 12-6-3550(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-3550. (A) A taxpayer is allowed a credit against taxes due under Section 12-6-530 for costs of voluntary cleanup activity by a nonresponsible party pursuant to Article 7, Chapter 56 of Title 44, the Brownfields/Voluntary Cleanup Program, in the manner provided in this section."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to party voluntary cleanup contracts entered into pursuant to Section 44-56-750 of the 1976 Code on or after this act's effective date. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.