Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Utilities are required to report sales in the county or municipality in which consumption of the tangible personal property occurs. A taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by Section 12-36-920, who owns or manages rental units in more than one county or municipality, shall report separately in his sales tax return the total gross proceeds from business done in each county or municipality."
SECTION 2. Section 4-10-350(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:
"(B) The tax authorized by this article is in addition to all other local sales and use taxes and applies to the gross proceeds of sales in the applicable area that is subject to the tax imposed by Chapter 36 of Title 12 and the enforcement provisions of Chapter 54 of Title 12. The gross proceeds of the sale of items subject to a maximum tax in Chapter 36 of Title 12 are exempt from the tax imposed by this article. Upon a
SECTION 3. Section 4-10-580(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 99, Part II, Act 387 of 2000, is amended to read: