Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 12-62-100. To the extent not already provided, the department may adopt rules and promulgate regulations to carry out the intent and purposes of this chapter." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator LEATHERMAN explained the amendment.
Senator ALEXANDER proposed the following amendment (1171R009.TCA), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. A. Section 12-43-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-43-350. Affected political subdivisions must use a tax bill for real property which that contains standard information as follows:
(1) tax year;
(2) tax map number;
(3) property location;
(4) appraised value, taxable;
(5) tax amount;
(6) state homestead tax exemption pursuant to Section 12-37-250, if applicable;
(7) state property tax relief, if applicable homestead tax exemption pursuant to Section 12-37-220(B)(47) and the estimated value of the exemption and the amount of any credit against the property tax liability for county operations on owner-occupied residential property attributable to an excess balance in the Homestead Exemption Fund;
(8) local option sales tax credit, if applicable;
(9) any applicable fees;
(10) total tax due;
(11) tax due with penalties and applicable dates;
(12) prior year amount paid-only required to be shown if assessment is unchanged from prior year, except during reassessment years, in which case all properties must show the prior year tax amount.