Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and ninety days after the State Law Enforcement Division has certified that sex offender mapping software has been implemented. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HUTTO explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.
Senator HUTTO proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (JUD3094.006), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, after line 14, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ____. Section 23-3-470(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B)(1) A person convicted for a first offense is guilty of a misdemeanor and must may be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty a mandatory period of ninety days, or both no part of which shall be suspended nor probation granted." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
On motion of Senator HUTTO, with unanimous consent, the Bill was carried over.
H. 4350 (Word version) -- Rep.