Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The special license plates must bear the words 'God Bless America', the United States Flag, and the silhouette of the State of South Carolina. Before this special license plate is produced, the department must receive written authorization for the use of any copyrighted words, registered logos, trademarks, or designs that appear on this license plate. The special license plate must be issued or revalidated for a biennial period which expires twenty-four months from the month it is issued. The fee for this special license plate is the regular motor vehicle license fee contained in Article 5, Chapter 3, of this title, and a special motor vehicle license fee of sixteen dollars."
SECTION 38. Section 56-3-9600(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The Department of Motor Vehicles may issue 'No More Homeless Pets' special motor vehicle license plates to owners of private passenger carrying motor vehicles or light pickups having an empty weight of seven thousand pounds or less and a gross weight of nine thousand pounds or less as defined in Section 56-3-630 registered in their names which may have imprinted on the plate 'No More Homeless Pets'. The special license plate must be issued or revalidated for a biennial period which expires twenty-four months from the month it is issued. The fee for this special license plate is the regular motor
SECTION 39. Section 56-3-9910 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 398 of 2006, is amended to read:
"The Department of Motor Vehicles may issue 'Gold Star Family' special license plates to owners of private passenger carrying motor vehicles as defined in Section 56-3-630 registered in their names.