Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Upon a majority vote of the county's governing body and upon referendum approval, unprepared food items eligible for purchase with United States Department of Agriculture food coupons may be exempted from the tax imposed pursuant to this article. The tax imposed by this article also applies to tangible personal property subject to the use tax in Article 13, Chapter 36 of Title 12."
SECTION 4. Section 4-37-30(A)(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 368 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"(9) The tax authorized by this section is in addition to all other local sales and use taxes and applies to the gross proceeds of sales in the applicable jurisdiction which are subject to the tax imposed by Chapter 36 of Title 12 and the enforcement provisions of Chapter 54 of Title 12. The gross proceeds of the sale of items subject to a maximum tax in Chapter 36 of Title 12 are exempt from the tax imposed by this section. The gross proceeds of the sale of food lawfully purchased with Upon a majority vote of the county's governing body and upon referendum approval, unprepared food items eligible for purchase with United States Department of Agriculture food stamps coupons may be exempted are exempt from the tax imposed by this section. The tax imposed by this section also applies to tangible personal property subject to the use tax in Article 13, Chapter 36 of Title 12."
SECTION 5. Section 12-36-2120(75) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 115 of 2007, is amended to read:
"(75)(a) unprepared food that lawfully may be purchased with United States Department of Agriculture food coupons. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this item However, the exemption allowed