Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The taxpayer may claim the credit against real property taxes by submitting the form with the payment of real property taxes to the local taxing entity. The taxpayer may claim the credit against income taxes by submitting the form with the taxpayer's return.
(C) The owner of the structure may transfer, devise, or distribute any unused credit to the tenant of the eligible site. To be effectual, the local taxing entity must receive written notification.
(D) For purposes of this section, fire sprinkler system has the same meaning as in Section 40-10-20."
B. This section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor and applies for taxable years beginning after 2007.
SECTION 3.A. Section 12-37-3130(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-3130. As used in this article:
(1) 'Additions' or 'improvements' mean an increase in the value of an existing parcel of real property because of:
(a) new construction;
(b) reconstruction;
(c) major additions to the boundaries of the property or a structure on the property;
(d) remodeling; or
(e) renovation and rehabilitation, including installation.
Additions or improvements do not include minor construction or ongoing maintenance and repair of existing structures. The repair or reconstruction of a structure damaged or destroyed by a disaster, to include, but not limited to, construction defects, defective materials, fire, wind, hail, flood, and acts of God, is not an addition or improvement to the extent that the structure as repaired or
B. This section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor and applies for taxable years beginning after 2007.
SECTION 4.A. Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read: