Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (f) beach access and beach renourishment;
(g) acquisition of interests in real property, including the purchase of development rights, for economic development, conservation, blight remediation, or military base protection;
(g)(h) jointly operated projects of the county, a municipality, special purpose district, and school district, or any combination of those entities, for the projects delineated in subitems (a) through (f) (g) of this item; or
(h)(i) any combination of the projects described in subitems (a) through (g) (h) of this item;"
SECTION 8. Section 6-1-760 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-1-760. Notwithstanding any provision of this article, any ordinance enacted by county or municipality prior to March 15, 1997, imposing an accommodations fee which does not exceed the three percent maximum cumulative rate prescribed in Section 6-1-540, is calculated upon a base consistent with Section 6-1-510(1), and the revenue from which is used for the purposes enumerated in Section 6-1-530, remains authorized and effective after the effective date of this section. and the enacting Any county or municipality is authorized to
SECTION 9. Section 6-4-10(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: