Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) Of the amount transferred to State Highway Fund, up to one million dollars may be used to fund the Textile Community Infrastructure Revitalization Grant Program operated by the Department of Transportation. A local taxing entity can apply to the Secretary of Transportation for a grant from the program of up to one hundred thousand dollars to offset costs associated with providing transportation infrastructure needs for a redeveloped textile mill site that qualifies for a tax credit pursuant to Chapter 64, Title 12."
B. Section 11-43-160(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 100 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"(1)(a) an annual contribution set by the board of an amount not to exceed revenues produced by one cent a gallon of the tax user fee on gasoline imposed pursuant to Section 12-28-310; and
(b) an annual contribution as provided pursuant to Section 12-36-2647;" /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator GROOMS explained the amendment.
Senator MARTIN raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Rule 24A.