Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (b) obtained a two-year associate degree and three years' experience as a certified law enforcement officer; or
(c) obtained a four-year baccalaureate degree and one year's experience as a certified law enforcement officer; or
(d) served as a summary court judge for at least ten years.
For purposes of this section, a 'certified law enforcement officer' is a person who has been issued a certificate as a law enforcement officer pursuant to Section 23-6-400(D)(1) 23-23-10(E)(1)."
SECTION 18. Section 16-3-655(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 346 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"(2) the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is at least fourteen years of age but who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor is in a position of familial, custodial, or official authority to coerce the victim to submit or is older than the victim. However, a
SECTION 19. Section 23-23-90 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 317 of 2006, is amended to read: