Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The information required pursuant to this section must be contained in a 'boxed' area measuring at least three inches square placed on the right side of the tax bill."
B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for property tax years beginning after 2007. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator ALEXANDER explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator CLEARY proposed the following amendment (1171R010.REC), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 12-37-714(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 386 of 2006, is amended to read:
"(2) A boat, including its motor if the motor is separately taxed, which is not currently taxed in this State and is not used exclusively in interstate commerce, is subject to property tax in this State if it is present within this State for sixty consecutive days or for ninety days in the aggregate in a property tax year, or upon an ordinance passed by the local governing body, one hundred eighty days in the aggregate in a property tax year. Upon written request by a tax official, the owner must provide documentation or logs relating to the whereabouts of the boat in question. Failure to produce requested documents creates a rebuttable presumption that the boat in question is taxable within this State." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (1171R011.CBH), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 3, by adding a new subsection at the end of Section 12-64-40 to read: