Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Finance.
The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (4355R001.WHO), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 4-10-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 151 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 4-10-20. A county, upon referendum approval, may levy a sales and use tax of one percent on the gross proceeds of sales within the county area which are subject to tax under Chapter 36 of Title 12 and the enforcement provisions of Chapter 54 of Title 12. The sale of items with a maximum tax levied in accordance with Section 12-36-2110 and Article 17 of Chapter 36 of Title 12 is exempt from the local sales and use tax. Upon a majority vote of the county's governing body and upon referendum approval, unprepared food items eligible for purchase with United States Department of Agriculture food coupons may be exempted from the tax imposed pursuant to this article. The adopted rate also applies to tangible personal property subject to the use tax in Section 12-36-1310. Taxpayers required to remit taxes under Section 12-36-1310 shall identify the county or municipality in the county area in which tangible personal property purchased at retail is stored, used, or consumed in this State. Utilities are required to report sales in the county or municipality in which consumption of the tangible personal property occurs. A taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by Section 12-36-920, who owns or manages rental units in more than one county or municipality, shall report separately in his sales tax return the total gross proceeds from business done in each county or municipality."
SECTION 2. Section 4-10-350(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read: