Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) is equipped with a kitchen that is utilized for the cooking, preparation, and serving of meals upon customer request at normal mealtimes;
(b) has readily available to its guests and patrons either menus with the listing of various meals offered for service or a listing of available meals and foods posted in a conspicuous place readily discernible by the guests or patrons; and
(c) prepares for service to customers, upon the demand of the customers, hot meals at least once each day the business establishment chooses to be open."
SECTION 9. Section 61-6-1610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) For purposes of this section:
(1) 'Kitchen means a separate and distinct area of the business establishment that is used only for the preparation, serving, and disposal of solid foods that make up meals. The area must be adequately equipped for cooking, serving, and storage of solid foods and must include at least twenty-one cubic feet of refrigerated space for food and a stove.
(2) 'Meal' means an assortment of various prepared foods available to guests on the licensed premises during the normal mealtimes that occur when the licensed business establishment is open to the public. Sandwiches, boiled eggs, sausages, and other snacks prepared off the licensed premises but sold there are not a meal within the meaning of this section.
(3) 'Primarily' means that the serving of the meals by a business establishment is a regular source of business to the licensed establishment, that meals are served upon the demand of the guests and patrons during the normal mealtimes that occur when the licensed business establishment is open to the public, and that an adequate supply of food is present on the licensed premises to meet the demand."
SECTION 10. Section 20-7-8920(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 103 of 2007, is further amended to read: