Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend title to conform.
Senator LOURIE explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was ordered returned to the House with amendments.
S. 1171 (Word version) -- Senators Peeler and Setzler: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-900 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE LISTING AND RETURNING OF PERSONAL PROPERTY, TO
The House returned the Bill with amendments.
Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (1171R002.CBH), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 12-10-88(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) Redevelopment fees may be remitted to the applicable redevelopment authority for a period beginning with the date that the applicable redevelopment authority first submits the information described in subsection (B) to the department and ending on the earlier of fifteen years later or January 1, 2015, whichever occurs last. If the redevelopment authority fails to provide the department with the required statement within the requisite time limits, no redevelopment fees must be remitted for that quarter." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator LEATHERMAN proposed the following amendment (1171R008.HKL), which was adopted: