Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] In addition, the device must be resistant or impervious to unintentional or wilful damages. The South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy may offer training to officers of the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services regarding the utilization of active electronic monitoring devices. In areas of the State where cellular coverage
SECTION 16. Section 23-3-430(F) and (G) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(F) If an offender receives a pardon for the offense for which he was required to register, the offender must re-register as provided by Section 23-3-460 and may not be removed from the registry except:
(1) as provided by the provisions of subsection (E); or
(2) if the pardon is based on a finding of not guilty specifically stated in the pardon.
(G) If an offender files a petition for a writ of habeas corpus or a motion for a new trial pursuant to Rule 29(b), South Carolina Rules of Criminal Procedure, based on newly discovered evidence, the offender must re-register as provided by Section 23-3-460 and may not be removed from the registry except:
(1) as provided by the provisions of subsection (E); or
(2)(a) if the circuit court grants the offender's petition or motion and orders a new trial; and
(b) a verdict of acquittal is returned at the new trial or entered with the state's consent."
SECTION 17. Section 23-11-110(A)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) have: