Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (e) renovation and rehabilitation, including installation.
Additions or improvements do not include minor construction or ongoing maintenance and repair of existing structures. The repair or reconstruction of a structure damaged or destroyed by a disaster, to include, but not limited to, construction defects, defective materials, fire, wind, hail, flood, and acts of God, is not an addition or improvement to the extent that the structure as repaired or
B. This section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor and applies for taxable years beginning after 2007.
SECTION 4.A. Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) All fire sprinkler system equipment and the value attached thereto that is installed on a commercial or residential structure when the installation is not required by law, regulation, or code until there is an accessible transfer of interest as determined by Section 12-37-3150."
B. This section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor and applies for taxable years beginning after 2007.
SECTION 5. Except as otherwise provided, this act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.