Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 2. Section 4-10-350(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:
"(B) The tax authorized by this article is in addition to all other local sales and use taxes and applies to the gross proceeds of sales in the applicable area that is subject to the tax imposed by Chapter 36 of Title 12 and the enforcement provisions of Chapter 54 of Title 12. The gross proceeds of the sale of items subject to a maximum tax in Chapter 36 of Title 12 are exempt from the tax imposed by this article. Upon a
SECTION 3. Section 4-10-580(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 99, Part II, Act 387 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(B) The tax authorized by this article is in addition to all other local sales and use taxes and applies to the gross proceeds of sales in the applicable area that is subject to the tax imposed by Chapter 36 of Title 12 and the enforcement provisions of Chapter 54 of Title 12. The gross proceeds of the sale of items subject to a maximum tax in Chapter 36 of Title 12 are exempt from the tax imposed by this article. Upon a majority vote of the county's governing body and upon referendum approval, unprepared food items eligible for purchase with United States Department of Agriculture food coupons may be exempted from the tax imposed pursuant to this article. The tax imposed by this article also applies to tangible personal property subject to the use tax in Article 13, Chapter 36 of Title 12."
SECTION 4. Section 4-37-30(A)(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 368 of 2000, is further amended to read: