Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Penn Center, Inc., shall submit to the department for its approval the emblem, seal, or other symbol it desires to be used for this special license plate. Penn Center, Inc., may request a change in the emblem, seal, or other symbol not more than once every five years. The special license plate must be issued or revalidated for a biennial period which expires twenty-four months from the month it is issued. The fee for this special license plate is the regular motor vehicle registration fee contained in Article 5, Chapter 3 of this title and a special motor vehicle license fee of thirty dollars."
SECTION 23. Section 56-3-4100(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The Department of Motor Vehicles may issue special motor vehicle license plates to owners of private passenger motor vehicles or light pickups having an empty weight of seven thousand pounds or less and a gross weight of nine thousand pounds or less as defined in Section 56-3-630 registered in their names which shall have imprinted on the plate the words 'South Carolina Elks Association'. The fee for this special license plate is the regular motor vehicle license fee set forth in Article 5 and the special fee required by Section 56-3-2020. This special license plate must be of the same size and general design of regular motor vehicle license plates. The special license plates must be issued or revalidated for a biennial period which expires twenty-four months from the month they are issued."
SECTION 24. Section 56-3-4200(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: