South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.

Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (JUD0577.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, by striking line 5 and inserting:

/   scorekeeper, and 'coach' means a person recognized as a coach by/

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 4, lines 17 through 31, by striking SECTION 5 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   5.   Section 22-5-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-5-110.   (A)   Magistrates shall cause to be arrested all persons found within their counties charged with any offense and persons who after committing any an offense within the county escape out of it, examine into treasons, felonies, grand larcenies, high crimes and misdemeanors, commit or bind over for trial those who appear to be guilty of crimes or offenses not within their jurisdiction and punish those guilty of such offenses within their jurisdiction.


Printed Page 4113 . . . . . Tuesday, June 3, 2008

(B)   Notwithstanding another provision of law, a person charged with any misdemeanor offense requiring a warrant signed by non-law enforcement personnel to ensure the arrest of a person must be given a courtesy summons."   /