South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The results of these eligibility examinations are valid for six months one year before and six months one year after the time the appointment is to be made."       /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.


Printed Page 4111 . . . . . Tuesday, June 3, 2008

Senator CAMPSEN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator MARTIN proposed the following amendment (503R002.LAM), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 4 after line 25, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 5-7-12(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   The governing body of a municipality or county may upon the request of another governing body or of another political subdivision of the State, including school districts, designate certain officers to be assigned to the duty of a school resource officer and to work within the school systems of the municipality or county. The person assigned as a school resource officer shall have statewide jurisdiction to arrest persons committing crimes in connection with a school activity or school-sponsored event. In all circumstances in which a school resource officer arrests a student for a misdemeanor offense, the officer may issue a courtesy summons to appear to a student involved in the particular incident in connection with a school activity or school-sponsored event. Notwithstanding another provision of law, a student arrested for a misdemeanor offense by a school resource officer must have a bond hearing in magistrate court within twenty-four hours of his arrest.