South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 4108 . . . . . Tuesday, June 3, 2008

PROVIDE PROCEDURES FOR SERVING A WARRANT, AND TO MAKE CONFORMING CHANGES.

The House returned the Bill with amendments.

Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (JUD0503.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 22-5-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 246 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 22-5-190.   (A)   A magistrate may endorse a warrant issued by a magistrate of another county when the person charged with a crime in the warrant resides in or is in the another county of the endorsing magistrate is not required to be endorsed by a magistrate in the county where the person resides or another county where he is located, and may be served by a law enforcement officer within the jurisdiction where the person resides or another county where he is located, or a law enforcement officer from the issuing jurisdiction while accompanied by a law enforcement officer in the jurisdiction where the warrant is being served. When a warrant is presented to a magistrate for endorsement, as provided in this section, the magistrate shall authorize the person presenting it or any special constable to execute it within his county.

(B)   Whenever When a warrant is issued by a mayor, recorder, judge, or other proper judicial officer of any municipality requiring entitled by law to issue a warrant for a municipality and that warrant requires the arrest of any a person charged with a violation of a municipal ordinance, or a state statute within the trial jurisdiction of the municipal authorities, and the person sought to be arrested is presently incarcerated in a jail or detention center of the county in which where the municipality is located, law enforcement officers of that municipality with the assistance of law enforcement officials of the county operating the jail or detention center may serve the warrant on that person without the necessity of a magistrate of the county endorsing the warrant as required by this section.

(C)   Except as otherwise provided in subsection (B), whenever a When a warrant is issued by an intendant, mayor, recorder, judge, or other proper judicial officer of any municipality of this State, requiring entitled by law to issue a warrant for a municipality, and that warrant requires the arrest of anyone a person charged with the violation of a municipal ordinance, or of a state statute within the trial jurisdiction of