South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Finance.

The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (4499R001.HKL), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:

/     SECTION   1.   Section 12-60-2545 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 57 of 2007, is amended to read:

"Section 12-60-2545.   (A)   Notwithstanding Section 12-60-3350, if a taxpayer appeals a county assessor's decision to remove the agricultural use classification from a property or to deny an application for agricultural use classification, the county shall pay reasonable attorney's fees and expenses if the taxpayer prevails in the contested case hearing and any final appeal thereon and the administrative law judge makes a finding that the county assessor's decision was not reasonable.

(B)   This section is only applicable upon a written finding by the administrative law judge that the county assessor's decision was unreasonable.

(C)   Attorney's fees allowed pursuant to this section must be limited to a reasonable time expended at a reasonable rate. Factors to be applied in determining a reasonable rate include:

(1)   the nature, extent, and difficulty of the case;

(2)   the time devoted;