South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   5.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator CAMPSEN proposed the following amendment (503R001.GEC), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   __.   Section 22-2-5(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   The South Carolina Court Administration, in cooperation with the technical college system, shall select and administer an eligibility examination to test basic skills of persons seeking an initial appointment as magistrate on or after July 1, 2001. In determining the persons to be recommended to the Governor for initial appointments as magistrates on or after July 1, 2001, a senatorial delegation must use the results of these eligibility examinations to assist in its selection of nominees. No person is eligible to be appointed as a magistrate unless he receives a passing score on the eligibility examination. The results of these eligibility examinations are valid for six months one year before and six months one year after the time the appointment is to be made."       /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.


Printed Page 4111 . . . . . Tuesday, June 3, 2008

Senator CAMPSEN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator MARTIN proposed the following amendment (503R002.LAM), which was adopted: