South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   Any(B)   An inmate of the Department of Corrections, city or county jail, or public works of any county that or of a local detention facility who participates in a riot or any other acts of violence shall be deemed is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall must be imprisoned for not less than five years nor more than ten years."

SECTION   __.   Section 24-13-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-440.   It is unlawful for an inmate of a state correctional facility, city or county jail, or public works of a county or of a local detention facility to carry on his person or to have in his possession a dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, firearm, or any other deadly weapon an object, homemade or otherwise, which usually is that may be used for the infliction of personal injury upon another person, or to wilfully conceal any weapon within any Department of Corrections facility or other place of confinement.

A person violating this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years. A sentence imposed under this section must be served consecutively to any other sentence the inmate is serving."

SECTION   __.   Section 24-13-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: