South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   __.   Section 24-13-940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-940.   The official administering the work/punishment program may contract with the South Carolina Department of Corrections or with other governmental bodies to allow inmates committed to serve sentences in the custody of the department or in other local correctional detention facilities to participate in the program and be confined in the local correctional institution detention facility of the receiving official."

SECTION   __.   Section 24-13-1540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-1540.   If a department desires to implement a home detention program, it must promulgate regulations that prescribe reasonable guidelines under which a home detention program may operate. These regulations must require that the participant remain within the interior premises or within the property boundaries of his residence at all times during the hours designated by the department. Approved absences from the home for a participant may include:

(1)   hours in employment approved by the department or traveling to or from approved employment;

(2)   time seeking employment approved for the participant by the department;

(3)   medical, psychiatric, mental health treatment, counseling, or other treatment programs approved for the participant by the department;

(4)   attendance at an educational institution or a program approved for the participant by the department;

(5)   attendance at a regularly scheduled religious service at a place of worship; or

(6)   participation in a community work release punishment or community service program approved by the department."

SECTION   __.   Section 16-7-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-7-140.   Any A person who violates any provision of Sections 16-7-110 and 16-7-120 shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor


Printed Page 4424 . . . . . Wednesday, June 4, 2008