South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   69.   Section 24-13-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-50.   Every municipal and county official facility manager responsible for the custody of persons convicted of any a criminal offense shall on or before the fifth day of each month must file with the Department of Corrections a written report stating the name, race, age, criminal offense, and date and length of sentence of all prisoners in their custody during the preceding month."

SECTION   70.   Section 24-13-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 4411 . . . . . Wednesday, June 4, 2008

"Section 24-13-80.   (A)   As used in this section:

(1)   'Detention facility' means a municipal or county jail, local detention facility, or state correctional facility used for the detention of persons charged with or convicted of a felony, misdemeanor, municipal offense, or violation of a court order.

(2)   'Inmate' means a person who is detained in a detention facility by reason of being charged with or convicted of a felony, a misdemeanor, a municipal offense, or violation of a court order.

(3)   'Medical treatment' means each visit initiated by the inmate to an institutional physician, physician's extender including a physician's assistant or a nurse practitioner, dentist, optometrist, or psychiatrist for examination or treatment.

(4)   'Administrator' means the county administrator, city administrator, or the chief administrative officer of a county or municipality.

(5)   'Director' means the agency head of the Department of Corrections.

(B)   The administrator or director, whichever is appropriate, may establish, by rules, criteria for a reasonable deduction from money credited to the account of an inmate to:

(1)   repay the costs of:

(a)   public property wilfully damaged or destroyed by the inmate during his incarceration;

(b)   medical treatment for injuries inflicted by the inmate upon himself or others;

(c)   searching for and apprehending the inmate when he escapes or attempts to escape. The costs must be limited to those extraordinary costs incurred as a consequence of the escape; or

(d)   quelling a riot or other disturbance in which the inmate is unlawfully involved;

(2)   defray the costs paid by a municipality or county for elective medical treatment services for an inmate, which has been requested by him, if the deduction does not exceed five ten dollars for each occurrence of treatment received by the inmate at the inmate's request. If the balance in an inmate's account is five less than ten dollars or less, the fee must not be charged.