South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than one year nor more than fifteen years.

(C)   The term of imprisonment is consecutive to the original sentence and to other sentences previously imposed upon the escapee by a court of this State."

SECTION   __.   Section 24-13-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-420.   (A)   It is unlawful for a person, lawfully confined in a prison, local detention facility, or under the supervision of an officer or other employee, whether awaiting trial or serving


Printed Page 4419 . . . . . Wednesday, June 4, 2008

sentence, to escape, to attempt to escape, or to have in his possession tools, weapons, or other items that may be used to facilitate an escape.

(B)   A person who knowingly harbors or employs an escaped convict inmate, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

SECTION   __.   Section 24-13-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: