South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, subsequent transfers of a license plate to the same vehicle may not be processed without a paid tax receipt based upon the value of the vehicle to which the plate is being transferred. Three dollars of the fees paid pursuant to this section must be deposited in the state general fund, and the remaining seven dollars must be placed into a special restricted account by the Comptroller General to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray its expenses."
C.     (66.8)   Section 56-3-620 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(F)   Annual license plate validation stickers which are issued for nonpermanent license plates on certified South Carolina public law enforcement vehicles must be issued without charge."
D.     (66.11)     Section 56-1-2080(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: