South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In the case of a finding that a projected deficit is the result of the management of the agency, department, or institution, the board shall take steps immediately to curtail agency, department, or institution expenditures so as to bring expenditures in line with authorized appropriations and avoid a year-end operating deficit."
B.     (80A.14) 1.   Section 8-11-165 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-11-165.   It is the intent of the General Assembly that a salary and fringe benefit survey for agency heads must be conducted by the Office of Human Resources of the Budget and Control Board every three years. The staff of the office shall serve as the support staff to the Agency Head Salary Commission.

No employee of agencies reviewed by the Agency Head Salary Commission may receive a salary in excess of ninety-five percent of the midpoint of the agency head salary range or the agency head actual salary, whichever is greater, except on approval of the Budget and Control Board, and except for employees of higher education technical colleges, colleges, and universities.

No president of a Technical College may receive a salary in excess of ninety-five percent of the midpoint of the agency head salary range or the agency head actual salary, whichever is greater, except on approval of the Agency Head Salary Commission and the Budget and Control Board.

The Agency Head Salary Commission may recommend to the Budget and Control Board that agency head salaries be adjusted to the


Printed Page 4333 . . . . . Wednesday, June 4, 2008

minimum of their salary ranges and may recommend to the Board that agency head salaries be adjusted when necessary up to the midpoints of their respective salary ranges. These increases must be based on criteria developed and approved by the Agency Head Salary Commission.

All new members appointed to a governing board of an agency where the performance of the agency head is reviewed and ranked by the Agency Head Salary Commission shall attend the training in agency head performance appraisal provided by the Commission within the first year of their appointment unless specifically excused by the chairman of the Agency Head Salary Commission."

2.   This subpart takes effect July 1, 2008.
C.     (80A.28)   Section 8-7-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: