South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Placement of an employee on furlough pursuant to this section does not constitute a grievance or appeal under the State Employee Grievance Act. In the event an institution's reduction is due solely to the General Assembly transferring or deleting a program, this section does not apply. The implementation of a


Printed Page 4300 . . . . . Wednesday, June 4, 2008

furlough program authorized by this section shall be on an institution by institution basis."

2.   This subpart takes effect July 1, 2008.
B.     (6.14) 1.   Section 59-104-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection after subsection (G) to read:

"( )   The Commission on Higher Education shall, by regulation, define alternative qualifications for an exceptionally gifted student who is a resident of South Carolina and is accepted into an institution of higher learning without having attended or graduated from high school."

2.   This subpart takes effect July 1, 2008.
C.     (6.11) 1.   Section 59-143-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-143-10.   (A)   There is hereby established the South Carolina Children's Education Endowment.