South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The inmate labor force must be supervised and controlled by officers designated by the department but the direction of the work performed on the highway or other public improvement project must be under the control and supervision of the person designated by the agency, county, municipality, or public service district responsible for the work. No person convicted of criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree or a person who commits a violent crime while on a work release program may be assigned to perform labor on a project described by this section."

SECTION   __.   Section 24-3-131 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-131.   The Department of Corrections shall determine whether an agency permitted to utilize convict inmate labor on public projects pursuant to Section 24-3-130 can adequately supervise the inmates. If the director determines that the agency lacks the proper personnel, the agency shall be required to reimburse the department for the cost of maintaining correctional officers to supervise the convicts inmates. In all cases the Department of Corrections shall be responsible for adequate supervision of the inmates."

SECTION   __.   Section 24-3-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 4393 . . . . . Wednesday, June 4, 2008