South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The facility managers of this State may enter into mutual aid agreements to assist each other in the event of an emergency or as other needs arise. In the event that sufficient resources are not available within the several counties, then the county officials may request the assistance of the South Carolina Department of Corrections and its resources until the emergency has passed."

SECTION   __.   Section 24-5-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-5-300.   For the purposes of this article:

(1)   'Reserve detention officer' means a person assigned part-time jailer or detention officer duties without being regularly assigned to full-time jailer or detention officer duties and who serves in that capacity without compensation.

(2)   'Director' means the detention director, jail administrator, or other manager employed for the operation of a county, municipal, or multi-jurisdictional local detention facility.

(3)   'Responsible authority' means the sheriff, county administrator, mayor, city manager, or other appropriate official who has legal responsibility for the management of a local detention facility within a particular jurisdiction."

SECTION   __.   Section 24-5-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: