South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Excessive Width Over 22 feet   $   50.00

Multiple Trip (Annual)   $   100.00

House Moving License (Annual)   $   100.00

Superload Application (Non-Refundable)   $   100.00

Superload Engineer Analysis

Over 130,000 pounds   $   100.00

Superload Engineer Analysis

Over 200,000 pounds   $   200.00

Superload Engineer Analysis

Over 300,000 pounds   $   350.00

Superload Impact Fee for Loads

Over 130,000 pounds   $   3.00/1,000 pounds

Administration Fee for Prorating

Active Annual Permits   $   10.00

Administration Fee for Road

Machinery Permits   $   10.00

2.   Section 57-3-150(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   The Department of Transportation, under the terms and conditions it considers to be in the best interest of the public for safety on the highways, may issue multiple trip permits for the moving of over-dimensional or overweight nondivisible loads over specified state highways determined by the Department of Transportation. The fee for the permit is as delineated in the fee schedule in Section 57-3-130(A) fifty dollars, payable at the time of issuance, as long as a permit is purchased for each vehicle in the fleet, one hundred percent. A multiple trip permit is valid for one year from the date of issuance. To be valid, the original permit must be carried on the towing vehicle. It is unlawful for a person to violate a provision, term, or condition of the permit. The permit is subject at all times to inspection by a law enforcement officer or an authorized agent of the authority issuing the permit. A multiple trip permit is void one year from the date of issue or whenever the Department of Transportation is notified in writing that the permit has been lost, stolen, or destroyed."

3.   This subpart takes effect July 1, 2008.

Part 27
Law Enforcement Training Council

A.     (50.3) 1.   Chapter 23, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: