South Carolina General Assembly
[…] State agency and school district employees who are required to possess a commercial driver's license in the course of their normal job duties are exempt from this requirement. This fee must be placed into a special restricted account by the Comptroller General to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray its expenses."
E.     (66.16)     Section 56-1-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-200.   If a driver's license is lost or destroyed, the person to whom the license was issued, upon payment of a fee of threeten dollars, may obtain a duplicate or substitution of it upon furnishing proof satisfactory to the Department of Motor Vehicles that the license has been lost or destroyed.


Printed Page 4323 . . . . . Wednesday, June 4, 2008

The feesThree dollars of the revenue from each fee collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund as provided in the following schedule based on the actual date of receipt by the Department of Motor Vehicles:

Fees and Penalties General Fund Department of

Collected After   of the State   Transportation

            State Non-Federal Aid

            Highway Fund

June 30, 2005 60 percent 40 percent

June 30, 2006 20 percent 80 percent

June 30, 2007 0 percent 100 percent.

The balance of the revenue from each fee must be deposited into a special earmarked account by the State Treasurer for the use of the Department of Motor Vehicles."
F.     1.   (66.17)     Section 56-3-2010(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: