South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 4141 . . . . . Wednesday, June 4, 2008

administrative law judge is entitled to judicial review of that decision by the court of appeals pursuant to the provisions of subsection (A) and Section 1-23-610(C)."

SECTION   6.   Section 1-23-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-23-560.   Administrative law judges are bound by the Code of Judicial Conduct, as contained in Rule 501 of the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. The sole grounds for discipline and sanctions for administrative law judges are those contained in the Code of Judicial Conduct in Rule 502, Rule 7, of the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. The State Ethics Commission, which is responsible for enforcement and administration of those rules pursuant to shall use the procedure contained in Section 8-13-320. Notwithstanding another provision of law, an administrative law judge and the judge's spouse or guest may accept an invitation to attend a judicial-related or bar-related function, or an activity devoted to the improvement of the law, legal system, or the administration of justice."

SECTION   7.   Section 1-23-600 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 111 of 2007, is further amended to read: