South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 24-5-230.   (A)   The provisions of this article shall not conflict with any existing mutual aid and assistance agreements or contracts between local detention facilities.

(B)   Nothing in this article may be construed to alter, amend, or affect any rights, duties, or responsibilities of law enforcement


Printed Page 4426 . . . . . Wednesday, June 4, 2008

authorities established by the Constitution or laws of this State, or by ordinance of local governing bodies, except as expressly provided for in this chapter."

SECTION   __.   Section 24-21-560(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)   If a prisoner's community supervision is revoked by the court and the court imposes a period of incarceration for the revocation, the prisoner also must complete a community supervision program of up to two years as determined by the department pursuant to subsection (B) when he is released from incarceration.

A prisoner who is sentenced for successive revocations of the community supervision program may be required to serve terms of incarceration for successive revocations, as provided in Section 24-21-560(C), and may be required to serve additional periods of community supervision for successive revocations, as provided in Section 24-21-560(D). The maximum aggregate amount of time the prisoner may be required to serve when sentenced for successive revocations may not exceed an amount of time equal to the length of incarceration imposed for the original "no parole offense". The maximum aggregate amount of time a prisoner may be required to serve when sentenced for successive revocations may not exceed an amount of time equal to the length of incarceration imposed limited by the amount of time remaining on the original 'no parole