South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person violating this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years. A sentence imposed under this section must be served consecutively to any other sentence the inmate is serving."

SECTION   __.   Section 24-13-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-450.   An inmate of a state, county, or city correctional facility, a local detention facility, or a private entity that contracts with a state, county, or city to provide care and custody of inmates, including persons in safekeeper status, acting alone or in concert with others, who by threats, coercion, intimidation, or physical force takes, holds, decoys, or carries away any person as a hostage or


Printed Page 4420 . . . . . Wednesday, June 4, 2008

for any other reason whatsoever shall be deemed is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall must be imprisoned for a term of not less than five years nor more than thirty years. This sentence shall must not be served concurrently with any sentence being served at the time the offense is committed."

SECTION   __.   Section 24-13-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: