South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 24-13-460.   It shall be is unlawful for any a person in this State to furnish any a prisoner in a jail or on a chain gang local detention facility any alcoholic beverages or narcotic drugs, including prescription medications and controlled substances that have not been issued legally to the prisoner. Anyone A person violating the provisions of this section shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, thereof shall must be punished by a fine of five hundred dollars, or imprisonment for six months, or both."

SECTION   __.   Section 24-13-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-470.   (A)   An inmate, a detainee, a person taken into custody, or a person under arrest, who attempts to throw or throws body fluids including, but not limited to, urine, blood, feces, vomit, saliva, or semen on an employee of a state or local correctional facility or local detention facility, a state or local law enforcement officer, a visitor of a state correctional facility or local detention facility, or any other person authorized to be present in a state correctional facility or local detention facility in an official capacity is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than fifteen years. A sentence under this provision must be served consecutively to any other sentence the inmate is serving. This section shall not prohibit the prosecution of an inmate for a more serious offense if the inmate is determined to be HIV-positive or has another disease that may be transmitted through body fluids.

(B)   A person accused of a crime contained in this section may be tested for a blood borne disease within seventy-two hours of the crime if a health care professional believes that exposure to the accused person's body fluid may pose a significant health risk to a victim of the crime.

(C)   This section does not apply to a person who is a "patient" as defined in Section 44-23-10(3).

(D) For purposes of this section, "local correctional facility" includes, but is not limited to, a local detention facility."


Printed Page 4421 . . . . . Wednesday, June 4, 2008

SECTION   __.   Section 24-13-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: