South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   3.   Section 1-23-310(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   'Administrative law judge' means a judge of the South Carolina administrative law judge division Administrative Law Court created pursuant to Section 1-23-500;

(2)   'Agency' means each state board, commission, department, or officer, other than the legislature, or the courts, but to include the administrative law judge division or the Administrative Law Court, authorized by law to determine contested cases;"

SECTION   4.   Section 1-23-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-23-320.   (a)(A)   In a contested case, all parties must be afforded an opportunity for hearing after notice of not less than thirty days, except in proceedings before the Employment Security Commission, which shall be are governed by the provisions of Section 41-35-680.

(b)(B)   The notice shall must include a:

(1)   a statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing;

(2)   a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;


Printed Page 4138 . . . . . Wednesday, June 4, 2008

(3)   a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved;

(4)   a short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the agency or other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved. Thereafter, upon application, a more definite and detailed statement shall must be furnished.

(c)(C)   Any A party to such these proceedings may cause to be taken the depositions of witnesses within or without the State and either by commission or de bene esse. Such depositions shall Depositions must be taken in accordance with and subject to the same provisions, conditions, and restrictions as apply to the taking of like depositions in civil actions at law in the court of common pleas; and the same rules with respect to the giving of notice to the opposite party, the taking and transcribing of testimony, the transmission and certification thereof of it, and matters of practice relating thereto shall to it apply.

(d)(D)   The agency hearing a contested case may issue subpoenas in the name of the agency subpoenas for the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production and examination of books, papers, and records on its own behalf or, upon request, on behalf of any other another party to the case.