South Carolina General Assembly
[…] C.     (49.14)   1.   Section 12-6-1140(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 4320 . . . . . Wednesday, June 4, 2008

"(6)   a subsistence allowance of five eight dollars a day for federal, state, and local law enforcement officers paid by a political subdivision of this State, the government of this State, or the federal government, for each regular work day in a taxable year and full-time firefighters and emergency medical service personnel may deduct as a subsistence allowance five eight dollars a day for each regular work day in a taxable year;"

2.   Section 56-19-420(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   the first one million dollars must be allocated to the Department of Education and used to support adult education programs credited to the general fund of the State to offset a portion of state individual income tax revenue not collected pursuant to the subsistence allowance allowed pursuant to Section 12-6-1140(6); and"

3.   This subpart takes effect July 1, 2008.
D.     (49.16)   Chapter 6, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: