South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No person so committed and detained shall have a right or cause of action against the State or any of its officers or servants by reason of having been committed and detained in the penitentiary state prison system."

SECTION   __.   Section 24-3-81 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 4392 . . . . . Wednesday, June 4, 2008

"Section 24-3-81.   No A prisoner who is incarcerated within the state prison system or who is being detained in a local jail, local detention facility, local correctional facility, or local prison camp, whether awaiting a trial or serving a sentence, is not shall be permitted to have conjugal visits, as defined by the department, except pursuant to written guidelines and procedures promulgated by the department."

SECTION   __.   Section 24-3-130(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: