South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The fee must be used to offset the cost of extradition. All unexpended revenues of this fee at year end must be retained and carried forward by the department and expended for the same purpose.

(B)   The department may charge a fee to offenders required to have maintenance polygraphs. This fee may not exceed the actual cost of the maintenance polygraph. All unexpended revenues of this fee at year end must be retained and carried forward by the department and expended for the same purpose."
C.     (52.6)   Section 24-21-960(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   Each pardon application must be accompanied with a pardon application fee of fiftyone hundred dollars. The pardon application fee must be retained and applied by the department towards the pardon process."

Part 16
Department of Consumer Affairs

A.     (64.4)   Section 37-16-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: