South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The amount of credit to be earned for each duty classification must be determined by the official in charge of the local detention or correctional facility and published by him in a conspicuous place available to inmates.

(F)(1)   An individual is only eligible for the educational credits provided for in this section, only upon successful participation in an academic, technical, or vocational training program.

(2)   The educational credit provided for in this section, is not available to any individual convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60.

(G)   The South Carolina Department of Corrections may not pay any tuition for college courses."

SECTION   __.   Section 24-13-235 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-235.   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the governing body of any county may authorize the sheriff or other official facility manager in charge of county correctional facilities a local detention facility to offer a voluntary program under which any person committed to such facility may perform labor on the public works or ways. The confinement of the person must be reduced by one day for every eight hours of labor on the public works or ways performed by the person. As used in this section, 'labor on the public works or ways' means manual labor to improve or maintain public facilities, including, but not limited to, streets, parks, and schools.

The governing body of the county may prescribe reasonable regulations under which such this labor is to be performed and may provide that such these persons wear clothing of a distinctive character while performing such this work.


Printed Page 4418 . . . . . Wednesday, June 4, 2008

Nothing contained in this section may be construed to require the sheriff or other such another official to assign labor to a person pursuant to this section if it appears from the record that the person has refused to perform labor as assigned satisfactorily or has not satisfactorily complied with the reasonable regulations governing such this assignment. A person is eligible for supervised work under this section only if the sheriff or other such responsible official concludes that the person is a fit subject therefor.

If a court sentences a defendant to a period of confinement of fifteen days or more, the court may restrict or deny the defendant's eligibility for the supervised work program.

The governing body of the county may prescribe a program administrative fee, not to exceed the pro rata cost of administration, to be paid by each person in the program, according to the person's ability to pay."

SECTION   __.   Section 24-13-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: