Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 4. Section 34-39-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"To qualify for a license issued pursuant to this chapter, an applicant shall have:
(1) a minimum net worth, determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, of at least twenty-five one hundred thousand dollars available for the operation of each location; and
(2) the financial responsibility, character, experience, and general fitness so as to command the confidence of the public and to warrant belief that the business is operated lawfully, honestly, fairly, and efficiently."
SECTION 5. Section 34-39-180 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 433 of 1998, is amended to read:
"Section 34-39-180. (A) A licensee may defer the presentment or deposit of a check. for up to thirty-one days pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(B)(A) The total amount advanced by all licensees to any customer for deferred presentment or deposit may not exceed the lesser of twenty five percent of the customer's gross income during the term of the loan or five hundred dollars, exclusive of the fees allowed in Section 34-39-180(E). A licensee may not advance to a customer an amount for deferred presentment or deposit which causes this limit to be exceeded by that customer.
(B) Each check must be documented by a written agreement signed by both the customer and the licensee. The written agreement must contain the name or trade name of the licensee, the transaction date, the amount of the check, and a statement of the total amount of fees charged, expressed both as a dollar amount and as an effective annual percentage rate (APR). The written agreement must authorize expressly the licensee to defer presentment or deposit of the check until a specific date, not later than thirty-one days from the date the check is accepted by the licensee.