Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (D) A license expires annually and may be renewed upon payment of a license fee of two hundred fifty dollars five hundred dollars. The annual license renewal fee for an applicant with more than one location is two hundred fifty five hundred dollars for the first location and fifty one hundred dollars for each additional location. The Board of Financial Institutions shall disburse one-half of the license fees collected to the South Carolina Attorney General's Office to establish and maintain a division to enforce the provisions of this chapter."
SECTION 4. Section 34-39-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"To qualify for a license issued pursuant to this chapter, an applicant shall have:
(1) a minimum net worth, determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, of at least twenty-five one hundred thousand dollars available for the operation of each location; and
(2) the financial responsibility, character, experience, and general fitness so as to command the confidence of the public and to warrant belief that the business is operated lawfully, honestly, fairly, and efficiently."
SECTION 5. Section 34-39-180 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 433 of 1998, is amended to read:
"Section 34-39-180. (A) A licensee may defer the presentment or deposit of a check. for up to thirty-one days pursuant to the provisions of this section.