A207, R260, S1078
[…] The actual cost of obtaining state and national criminal records checks by SLED and the FBI must be paid by the licensure applicant directly to the required entity as specified by SLED."
Definition revised
SECTION 2. Section 44-7-2910(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 301 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"(1) 'Direct care entity' means:
(a) a nursing home, as defined in Section 44-7-130;
(b) a daycare facility for adults, as defined in Section 44-7-130;
(c) a home health agency, as defined in Section 44-69-20;
(d) a community residential care facility, as defined in Section 44-7-130;
(e) a residential program operated or contracted for operation by the Department of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs;
(f) residential treatment facilities for children and adolescents;
(g) hospice programs."
Time effective
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Ratified the 1st day of June, 2010.
Approved the 7th day of June, 2010.
This web page was last updated on Friday, August 16, 2013 at 1:56 P.M.