Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site
VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 2-17-110, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CERTAIN ACTS PROHIBITED OF LOBBYISTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE A LOBBYIST MAY NOT SERVE ON A LOCAL BOARD OR LOCAL COMMISSION, AND TO PROVIDE A LOBBYIST SERVING ON A LOCAL BOARD OR LOCAL COMMISSION BEFORE JULY 1, 2009, MAY CONTINUE TO SERVE ON THAT BOARD OR COMMISSION UNTIL HIS TERM EXPIRES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 2-17-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 344 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-17-110. (A) A lobbyist may not solicit or accept compensation dependent in any manner upon on the passage or defeat of any pending or proposed legislation, a covered agency actions action, or a covered gubernatorial actions action. A lobbyist's principal may not employ, appoint, or retain a lobbyist for compensation dependent in any manner upon on the passage or defeat of any pending or proposed legislation, a covered agency actions action, or a covered gubernatorial actions action.
(B) A lobbyist may not cause the introduction of legislation, a covered agency actions action, or a covered gubernatorial actions action for the purpose of obtaining employment to engage in lobbying in support of or in opposition to the action.
(C) A lobbyist may not serve as a treasurer for a candidate, as defined in Section 8-13-1300(4).
(D) A lobbyist may not serve as a member of a state board or state commission, except that any a lobbyist serving as a member of a state board or a state commission before January 1, 1991, may continue to serve as a member of the same that state board or state commission until the end of his current term.
(E) A lobbyist may not serve as a member of a local board or local commission, except that a lobbyist serving as a member of a local board or local commission before July 1, 2009, may continue to serve as a member of that local board or local commission until the end of his current term.
(F) A lobbyist, including a lobbyist who is a former member of the General Assembly, may not enter the floor of the House of Representatives or the Senate unless invited by the membership of the respective chamber during a session of the General Assembly.
(F)(G) A lobbyist, a lobbyist's principal, or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal may not host events to raise funds a fundraising event for a public officials official. No A public official may not solicit a lobbyist, a lobbyist's principal, or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal to host a fundraising event for the public official.