South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Employers shall post certain labor laws

SECTION    1.    Section 41-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-1-10.    Every employer shall keep posted in a conspicuous place a printed notice stating the provisions of the law relative to the employment of adult persons and children and the regulation of hours and working conditions. The Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee shall furnish the printed form of such notice upon request."

Director of department appointed by Governor

SECTION    2.    Section 41-3-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: