South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 41-3-10.    A Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation must be appointed by the Governor pursuant to the provisions of Section 40-73-15. The director means the chief administrative officer of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. The department is authorized to promulgate regulations for the department, and it is the duty of the department to administer and enforce the regulations and direct all inspections and investigations except as otherwise provided."

Department may promulgate regulations to effectuate title

SECTION    3.    Section 41-3-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-3-40.    The Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation, or his designee, shall promulgate regulations with reference to this title as shall be necessary properly to carry out the duties imposed upon the department."

Workplace inspections by department

SECTION    4.    Section 41-3-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: