Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (F) The positive majority vote of the governing body required by this section does not apply to school districts that have their budgets approved by qualified electors at a town meeting."
SECTION 2. A. Items (1) and (2) of Section 11-11-150(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 388 of 2006, are amended to read:
"(1) Reserved Section 12-37-251 for the residential property tax exemption;
(2) Reserved Section 12-37-270 for the homestead exemption for persons over age sixty-five or disabled;"
B. This section is effective for fiscal years beginning after June 30, 2010.
SECTION 3. A. Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by deleting item (47) which reads:
"(47)(a) Effective for property tax years beginning after 2006 and to the extent not already exempt pursuant to Section 12-37-250, one hundred percent of the fair market value of owner-occupied residential property eligible for and receiving the special assessment ratio allowed owner-occupied residential property pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) is exempt from all property taxes imposed for school operating purposes but not including millage imposed for the repayment of general obligation debt.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, property exempted from property tax in the manner provided in this item is considered taxable property for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Section 15 of Article X of the Constitution of this State.
(c) The exemptions allowed by this item may not be deleted or reduced except by a legislative enactment receiving a recorded roll call vote of at least a two-thirds majority of the membership of each house of the General Assembly."
B. This section is effective for property tax years beginning after 2009.
SECTION 4. A. Section 12-37-270(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 388 of 2006, is further amended to read: