South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    A residential builder or general contractor of a one-family or two-family dwelling in a jurisdiction in which an automatic fire sprinkler system is required by the International Residential Code shall offer the homeowner the option of installing an approved automatic fire sprinkler system in accordance with the International Residential Code.

(D)    To the extent that the provisions of this section conflict with any law or local ordinance, this section shall control."

B.        This section takes effect January 1, 2011.

SECTION 3.    Section 58-5-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 318 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 58-5-30.    Except as provided in Article 23, Chapter 9 of, Title 58, and Section 58-5-390, nothing contained in Articles 1, 3, and 5 of this chapter shall give the commission or the regulatory staff any power to regulate or interfere with public utilities owned or operated by or on behalf of any municipality or regional transportation authority as defined in Chapter 25 of this title or their agencies."

SECTION    4.    Section 6-9-135 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION    5.    Except where otherwise provided, this act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on May 6, 2010 at 4:57 PM