Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (v) employee committing criminal assault or battery of another employee or a customer;
(vi) employee committing criminal abuse of patient or child in his professional care;
(vii) employee insubordination, which is defined as wilful failure to comply with a lawful, reasonable order of a supervisor directly related to the employee's employment as described in an applicable written job description; or
(viii) employee wilful neglect of duty directly related to the employee's employment as described in an applicable written job description."
SECTION 10. Section 41-39-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 146 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-39-30. An individual claiming benefits may not be charged a fee in a proceeding under Chapters 27 through 41 of this title by the department or its representatives or by a court or an officer, except an attorney, of it. An individual claiming a benefit in a proceeding before the department or a court must may be represented by an attorney or other duly authorized agent, but an attorney or agent must not charge or receive for this service more than an amount approved by the department. A person who violates a provision of this section, for each offense, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, imprisoned for not more than six months, or both."
SECTION 11. Section 41-35-615 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 12. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on June 2, 2010 at 7:21 PM