Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] If the decision of the board is reversed on appeal, on a motion of either party the trial court shall order reinstatement and shall determine the amount for which the board shall be is liable for actual damages and court costs. In no event shall any Liability may not extend beyond two years from the effective date of dismissal. Amounts earned or amounts earnable with reasonable diligence by the person wrongfully suspended shall must be deducted from any back pay."
SECTION 2. Section 59-25-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-25-520. The administrative law court of common pleas shall, on application of the district board, shall enforce by proper proceedings the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production and examination of books, papers, and records and shall have the power to may punish as for contempt of court, by a fine or imprisonment or both, the unexcused failure or refusal to attend and give testimony or produce books, papers, and records as may have been required in any a subpoena issued by the district board. The district board may issue to the sheriff of the county in which any a hearing is held a warrant requiring him to produce at the hearing any a witness who shall have ignored or failed to comply with any a subpoena issued by the district board and duly served upon such the witness.