South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For the purposes of this subsection, "sports official" means a person at an athletic contest who enforces the rules of the contest, such as an umpire, referee, scorekeeper, and "coach" means a person recognized as a coach by the sanctioning authority that conducted the athletic contest."

SECTION    9.    Section 17-15-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-15-30.    (A)    In determining conditions of release that will reasonably assure appearance, or if release would constitute an unreasonable danger to the community, the court may, on the basis of available information, consider the nature and circumstances of the offense charged and the accused's:

(1)    family ties;

(2)    employment;

(3)    financial resources;

(4)    character and mental condition;

(5)    length of residence in the community;

(6)    record of convictions; and

(7)    record of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at other court proceedings.

(B)    The court shall consider:

(1)    the accused's criminal record;

(2)    all incident reports generated as a result of the offense charged, if available; and

(3)    whether the accused is an alien unlawfully present in the United States, and poses a substantial flight risk due to this status.

(C)    Prior to or at the time of the hearing, the prosecutor or law enforcement officer shall provide the court with the accused's criminal record, all incident reports generated as a result of the offense charged, if available, and any other information that will assist the court in determining conditions of release."

SECTION    10.    Section 22-5-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: