South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    all incident reports generated as a result of the offense charged, if available; and

(3)    whether the accused is an alien unlawfully present in the United States, and poses a substantial flight risk due to this status.

(C)    Prior to or at the time of the hearing, the prosecutor or law enforcement officer shall provide the court with the accused's criminal record, all incident reports generated as a result of the offense charged, if available, and any other information that will assist the court in determining conditions of release."

SECTION    10.    Section 22-5-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-5-510.    (A)    Magistrates may admit to bail a person charged with an offense, the punishment of which is not death or imprisonment for life; provided, however, with respect to violent offenses as defined by the General Assembly pursuant to Section 15, Article I of the Constitution of South Carolina, magistrates may deny bail giving due weight to the evidence and to the nature and circumstances of the event. 'Violent offenses' as used in this section means the offenses contained in Section 16-1-60. If a person under lawful arrest on a charge not bailable is brought before a magistrate, the magistrate shall commit the person to jail. If the offense charged is bailable, the magistrate shall take recognizance with sufficient surety, if it is offered, in default whereof the person must be incarcerated.

(B)    A person charged with a bailable offense must have a bond hearing within twenty-four hours of his arrest and must be released within a reasonable time, not to exceed four hours, after the bond is delivered to the incarcerating facility.

(C)    Prior to or at the time of the bond hearing, the prosecutor or law enforcement officer shall provide the court with the person's criminal record, all incident reports generated as a result of the offense charged, if available, and any other information that will assist the court in determining conditions of release."

SECTION    11.    Section 16-11-312(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-312.(C)(1)    Burglary in the second degree pursuant to subsection (A) is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten years.