South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1a)    a most serious offense; or

(2b)    a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that would be classified as a most serious offense under this section; or

(3) any combination of the offenses listed in items (1) and (2) above

(2)    two or more prior convictions for:

(a)    a serious offense; or

(b)    a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that would be classified as a serious offense under this section."

SECTION    21.    Section 17-25-45(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-25-45.    (G)    The decision to invoke sentencing under Section 17-25-45(B) this section is in the discretion of the solicitor. The provisions of Section 17-25-45(A) shall be mandatory."

SECTION    22.    Section 16-3-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-20.    (A)    A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to murder must be punished by death, by imprisonment for life, or by a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years to life. If the State seeks the death penalty and a statutory aggravating circumstance is found beyond a reasonable doubt pursuant to subsections (B) and (C), and a recommendation of death is not made, the trial judge must impose a sentence of life imprisonment. For purposes of this section, 'life' or 'life imprisonment' means until death of the offender without the possibility of parole, and when requested by the State or the defendant, the judge must charge the jury in his instructions that life imprisonment means until the death of the defendant without the possibility of parole. In cases where the defendant is eligible for parole, the judge must charge the applicable parole eligibility statute. No person sentenced to life imprisonment pursuant to this section is eligible for parole, community supervision, or any early release program, nor is the person eligible to receive any work credits, education credits, good conduct credits, or any other credits that would reduce the mandatory life imprisonment required by this section. No person sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years to life pursuant to this section is eligible for parole or any early release program, nor is the person eligible to receive any work credits, education credits, good conduct credits, or any other credits that would reduce the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years to life required by this section. Under no circumstances may a female who is pregnant be executed so long as she is pregnant or for a period of at least nine months after she is no longer pregnant. When the Governor commutes a sentence of death to life imprisonment under the provisions of Section 14 of Article IV of the Constitution of South Carolina, 1895, the commutee is not eligible for parole, community supervision, or any early release program, nor is the person eligible to receive any