South Carolina General Assembly
[…] He must use practicable and suitable methods that are consistent with evidence based practices to aid and encourage persons on probation, parole, or community supervision to bring about improvement in their conduct and condition and to reduce the risk of recidivism for the offenders under his supervision. A probation agent must keep detailed records of his work, make reports in writing, and perform other duties as the director may require."

SECTION    53.    Section 24-21-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-430.    (A)    The court may impose by order duly entered and may at any time modify the conditions of probation and may include among them any of the following or any other condition not prohibited in this section.

(B)    To effectively supervise probationers, the director shall develop policies and procedures for imposing conditions of supervision on probationers.