South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This calculation shall be based on the fiscal year prior to the fiscal year in which the report is required. The baseline revocation rate shall be the revocation rate in fiscal year 2010;

(b)    the number and percentage of probationers who are convicted of a new offense and sentenced to a term of imprisonment in the Department of Corrections. This calculation shall be based on the fiscal year prior to the fiscal year in which the report is required. The baseline revocation rate shall be the revocation rate in fiscal year 2010."

SECTION    56.    Section 24-21-680 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-680.    (A)    Upon failure of any prisoner released on parole under the provisions of this chapter to do or refrain from doing any of the things set forth and required to be done by and under the terms of his parole, the parole agent must may issue a warrant or citation charging the violation of parole, and a final determination must be made by the board as to whether the prisoner's parole should be revoked and whether he should be required to serve any part of the remaining unserved sentence. But such prisoner must be eligible to parole thereafter when and if the board thinks such parole would be proper. The board shall be the sole judge as to whether or not a parole has been violated and no appeal therefrom shall be allowed; provided, that any person arrested for violation of terms of parole may be released on bond, for good cause shown, pending final determination of the violation by the Probation, Parole and Pardon Board.