South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The State Treasurer may request the State Auditor to examine the financial records of a jurisdiction which he believes is not timely transmitting the funds required to be paid to the State Treasurer pursuant to this subsection. The State Auditor is further authorized to conduct these examinations and the local jurisdiction is required to participate in and cooperate fully with the examination."

SECTION    42.    Section 44-53-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-470.    (A)    An offense is considered a second or subsequent offense if:

(1) for a possession offense pursuant to the provisions of this article, the offender has been convicted within the previous ten years of a violation of a provision of this article or of another state or federal statute relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, depressants, stimulants, or hallucinogenic drugs; and

(2) for all other offenses pursuant to the provisions of this article, the offender has at any time been convicted of a violation of a provision of this article or of another state or federal statute relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, depressants, stimulants, or hallucinogenic drugs."