South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The division has the authority to deny conditional release and unconditional discharge based upon information received from the victim as to the suitability of the release."

SECTION    35.    Section 24-19-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-19-120.    (A)    A youthful offender shall be released conditionally under supervision on or before the expiration of four years from the date of his conviction and shall be discharged unconditionally on or before six years from the date of his conviction.

(B)    The division must notify a victim registered pursuant to Article 15, Chapter 3, Title 16 before conditionally releasing or unconditionally discharging a youthful offender."

SECTION    36.    Section 14-1-213(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-1-213. (A)    In addition to all other assessments and surcharges required to be imposed by law, a one-hundred-dollar one hundred and twenty-five dollar surcharge is also levied on all fines, forfeitures, escheatments, or other monetary penalties imposed in general sessions court or in magistrates or municipal court for misdemeanor or felony drug offenses. No portion of the surcharge may be waived, reduced, or suspended."

SECTION    37.    Section 44-53-160(4) of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read: