South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 14-7-1020, in cases involving capital punishment a person called as a juror must be examined by the attorney for the defense.

(E)    In a criminal action in which a defendant is charged with a crime which may be punishable by death, a person may not be disqualified, excused, or excluded from service as a juror by reason of his beliefs or attitudes against capital punishment unless such beliefs or attitudes would render him unable to return a verdict according to law."

SECTION    23.    Repeal Sections 16-3-30, 16-3-40, and 16-3-430 of the 1976 Code.

SECTION    24.    Section 14-25-65 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-25-65.    If a municipal judge finds a party guilty of violating a municipal ordinance or a state law within the jurisdiction of the court, he may impose a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, or both. In addition, a municipal judge may order restitution in an amount not to exceed five thousand seven thousand five hundred dollars. In determining the amount of restitution, the judge shall determine and itemize the actual amount of damage or loss in the order. In addition, the judge may set an appropriate payment schedule.

A municipal judge may hold a party in contempt for failure to pay the restitution ordered if the judge finds the party has the ability to pay."

SECTION    25.    Section 22-3-550(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: