South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A part of the mandatory sentences required to be imposed by this subitem must not be suspended, and probation must not be granted for any portion.

(b)    As used in this subitem, 'great bodily injury' means bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."

SECTION    19.    Section 16-5-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-5-50.    Any person who shall (a) hinder, prevent or obstruct any officer or other person charged with the execution of any warrant or other process issued under the provisions of this chapter in arresting any person for whose apprehension such warrant or other process may have been issued, (b) rescue or attempt to rescue such person from the custody of the officer or person or persons lawfully assisting him, as aforesaid, (c) aid, abet or assist any person so arrested, as aforesaid, directly or indirectly, to escape from the custody of the officer or person or persons assisting him, as aforesaid, or (d) harbor or conceal any person for whose arrest a warrant or other process shall have been issued, so as to prevent his discovery and arrest, after notice or knowledge of the fact of the issuing of such warrant or other process, shall, on conviction for any such offense, be subject to a fine of not less than fifty nor more than one three thousand dollars or imprisonment for not less than three months nor more than one year three years, or both, at the discretion of the court having jurisdiction."

SECTION    20.    Section 17-25-45(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: