South Carolina General Assembly
[…] in death (Section 55-1-30(3)); failure to stop when signaled by a law enforcement vehicle resulting in death (Section 56-5-750(C)(2)); interference with traffic control devices, railroad signs, or signals resulting in death (Section 56-5-1030(A)(2)); hit and run resulting in death (Section 56-5-1210(A)(3)); felony driving under the influence or felony driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration resulting in death (Section 56-5-2945(A)(2)); putting destructive or injurious materials on a highway resulting in death (Section 57-7-20(D)); and obstruction of a railroad resulting in death (Section 58-17-4090). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."

SECTION    28.    Section 16-23-490(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-23-490.    (C)    Except as provided in this subsection, The the person sentenced under this section is not eligible during this five-year period for parole, work release, or extended work release. The person is eligible for work release or extended work release, if the person is sentenced for voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50), kidnapping (Section 16-3-910), carjacking (Section 16-3-1075), burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312(B)), armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(A)), or attempted armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B)), the crime did not involve any criminal sexual conduct or an additional violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, and the person is within three years of release from imprisonment. The five years may not be suspended and the person may not complete his term of imprisonment in less than five years pursuant to good-time credits or work credits, but may earn credits during this period."

SECTION    29.    Section 17-25-45(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: