South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    20.    Section 17-25-45(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-25-45.    (A)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in cases in which the death penalty is imposed, upon a conviction for a most serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has either:

(1)    one or more prior convictions for:

(1a)    a most serious offense; or

(2b)    a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that would be classified as a most serious offense under this section; or

(3) any combination of the offenses listed in items (1) and (2) above

(2)    two or more prior convictions for:

(a)    a serious offense; or

(b)    a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that would be classified as a serious offense under this section."

SECTION    21.    Section 17-25-45(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-25-45.    (G)    The decision to invoke sentencing under Section 17-25-45(B) this section is in the discretion of the solicitor. The provisions of Section 17-25-45(A) shall be mandatory."