South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Except as provided in this subsection, Nothing nothing in this section may be construed to allow a prisoner convicted of murder or a prisoner prohibited from participating in work release by another provision of law to be eligible for work release."

SECTION    31.    Section 24-13-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-650.    (A)    No offender committed to incarceration for a violent offense as defined in Section 16-1-60 or a "no parole offense" as defined in Section 24-13-100 may be released back into the community in which the offender committed the offense under the work release program, except in those cases wherein, where applicable, the victim of the crime for which the offender is charged or the relatives of the