South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    If a person is sentenced to confinement as the result of a conviction pursuant to this article, the time period specified in this section begins on the date of the conviction or on the date the person is released from confinement imposed for the conviction, whichever is later."

SECTION    43.    Section 44-53-582 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-582.    All monies used by law enforcement officers or agents, in the line of duty, to purchase controlled substances during a criminal investigation must be returned to the State or local agency or unit of government furnishing the monies upon a determination by the court that the monies were used by law enforcement officers or agents, in the line of duty, to purchase controlled substances during a criminal investigation. The court may order a defendant to return the monies to the state or local agency or unit of government at the time of sentencing."

SECTION    44.    Article 3, Chapter 53, Title 44 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended by adding:

"Section 44-53-595.    (A)    As used in this section: