South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D) For purposes of this section, 'damage' means an application of fire or explosive that results in burning, charring, blistering, scorching, smoking, singeing, discoloring, or changing the fiber or composition of a building, structure, or any property specified in this section."

SECTION    4.    Section 16-3-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-210.Any act of violence inflicted by a mob upon the body of another person which results in the death of the person shall constitute the crime of lynching in the first degree and shall be a felony. Any person found guilty of lynching in the first degree shall suffer death unless the jury shall recommend the defendant to the mercy of the court, in which event the defendant shall be confined at hard labor in the State Penitentiary for a term not exceeding forty years or less than five years at the discretion of the presiding judge.    (A)    For purposes of this section, a 'mob' is defined as the assemblage of two or more persons, without color or authority of law, for the premeditated purpose and with the premeditated intent of committing an act of violence upon the person of another.

(B)    Any act of violence inflicted by a mob upon the body of another person, which results in the death of the person, shall constitute the crime of assault and battery by mob in the first degree and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than thirty years.

(C)    Any act of violence inflicted by a mob upon the body of another person, which results in serious bodily injury to the person, shall constitute the crime of assault and battery by mob in the second degree and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three years nor more than twenty-five years.

(D)    Any act of violence inflicted by a mob upon the body of another person, which results in bodily injury to the person, shall constitute the crime of assault and battery by mob in the third degree and shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than one year.

(E)    It is permissible to infer that all persons present as members of a mob when an act of violence is committed have aided and abetted the crime and are guilty as principals.