Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the amount of the forgery is five ten thousand dollars or more;
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the amount of the forgery is less than five ten thousand dollars.
(C) If the forgery does not involve a dollar amount, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor under the jurisdiction of the magistrates or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."
E. Section 16-13-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-13-30. (A) Simple larceny of any article of goods, choses in action, bank bills, bills receivable, chattels, or other article of personalty of which by law larceny may be committed, or of any fixture, part, or product of the soil severed from the soil by an unlawful act, or has a value of one two thousand dollars or less, is petit larceny, a misdemeanor, triable in the magistrate's magistrates court or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury not more than thirty days.
(B) Larceny of goods, chattels, instruments, or other personalty valued in excess of one two thousand dollars is grand larceny. Upon conviction, the person is guilty of a felony and must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than:
(1) five years if the value of the personalty is more than one two thousand dollars but less than five ten thousand dollars;
(2) ten years if the value of the personalty is five ten thousand dollars or more."
F. Section 16-13-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-13-40. (A) It is unlawful for a person to steal or take by robbery a bond, warrant, bill, or promissory note for the payment or securing the payment of money belonging to another.