Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) obtains food, lodging or other service, or accommodation at any hotel, motel, inn, boarding or rooming house, campground, cafe, or restaurant and intentionally absconds without paying for it; or
(2) while a guest at any hotel, motel, inn, boarding or rooming house, campground, cafe, or restaurant, intentionally defrauds the keeper in a transaction arising out of the relationship as guest, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months, or both. Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, an offense punishable under this subsection may be tried in magistrates or municipal court."
B.B. Section 45-2-40 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 446 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 45-2-40.(A) A person who on the premises or property of a lodging establishment:
(1) uses or possesses a controlled substance in violation of Chapter 53 of Title 44;
(2) consumes or possesses beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors in violation of Sections 63-19-2440 or 630-19-2450 63-19-2450; is guilty of a misdemeanor under the jurisdiction of the magistrates or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days.
(B) A person who on the premises or property of a lodging establishment maliciously and wilfully commits a violation of this chapter resulting in damage to a lodging establishment room or its furnishings is guilty of a:
(1) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years if the amount of injury or damage to the property is five ten thousand dollars or more;
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years if the amount of injury or damage to the property is more than one two thousand dollars but less than five ten thousand dollars;
(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's magistrates court or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, if the amount of injury or damage to the property is one two thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than five hundred one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days.