Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) felony and upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the value of the vehicle is more than one two thousand dollars but less than five ten thousand dollars;
(3) felony and upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the value of the vehicle is five ten thousand dollars or more."
Y. Section 36-9-410(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 265 of 2004, is amended to read:
"(C) If the value of the personal property subject to a perfected security interest is worth:
(1) one two thousand dollars or less, a person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor triable in the magistrate's magistrates court or the municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both;
(2) more than one two thousand dollars but less than five ten thousand dollars, a person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both;
(3) five ten thousand dollars or more, a person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."
Z. Section 38-55-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: