Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (b) a misdemeanor triable in magistrates court or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, if the theft of, destruction to, injury to, or loss of property is valued at less than two four hundred dollars. Upon conviction, a person must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both, pursuant to the jurisdiction of magistrates as provided in Section 22-3-550 , and must be required to perform not more than two hundred fifty hours of community service."
X. Section 16-21-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-21-80. A person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle who receives, possesses, conceals, sells, or disposes of it, knowing it to be stolen or converted under circumstances constituting a crime, is guilty of a:
(1) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's magistrates court or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, if the value of the vehicle is one two thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined, not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned, not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury not more than thirty days, or both,;
(2) felony and upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the value of the vehicle is more than one two thousand dollars but less than five ten thousand dollars;
(3) felony and upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the value of the vehicle is five ten thousand dollars or more."
Y. Section 36-9-410(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 265 of 2004, is amended to read:
"(C) If the value of the personal property subject to a perfected security interest is worth: