Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is more than one two thousand dollars but less than five ten thousand dollars;
(3) felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is five ten thousand dollars or more."
L. Section 16-13-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-13-180. (A) It is unlawful for a person to buy, receive, or possess stolen goods, chattels, or other property if the person knows or has reason to believe the goods, chattels, or property is stolen. A person is guilty of this offense whether or not anyone is convicted of the theft of the property.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:
(1) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's magistrates court or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, if the value of the property is one two thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury not more than thirty days;
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years if the value of the property is more than one two thousand dollars but less than five ten thousand dollars;
(3) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years if the value of the property is five ten thousand dollars or more.
(C) For the purposes of this section, the receipt of multiple items in a single transaction or event constitutes a single offense."
M. Section 16-13-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-13-210. (A) It is unlawful for an officer or other person charged with the safekeeping, transfer, and disbursement of public funds to embezzle these funds.