Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] However, upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their cases reviewed every two years for the purpose of a determination of parole, except that prisoners who are eligible for parole pursuant to Section 16-25-90, and who are subsequently denied parole must have their cases reviewed every twelve months for the purpose of a determination of parole. This section subsection applies retroactively to a prisoner who has had a parole hearing pursuant to Section 16-25-90 prior to the effective date of this act."
SECTION 59. Section 16-1-130 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 106 of 2005, is amended to read:
"Section 16-1-130. (A) A person may not be considered for a diversion program, including, but not limited to, a drug court program or a mental health court, if the:
(1) person's current charge is for a violent offense as defined in Section 16-1-60 or a stalking offense pursuant to Article 17, Chapter 3, Title 16;
(2) person has a prior conviction for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, or a harassment or stalking offense pursuant to Article 17, Chapter 3, Title 16;
(3) person is subject to a restraining order pursuant to the provisions of Article 17, Chapter 3, Title 16 or a valid order of protection pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 4, Title 20;
(4) person is currently on parole or probation for any offense a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60; or
(5) consent of the victim has not been obtained unless reasonable attempts have been made to contact the victim and the victim is either nonresponsive or cannot be located after a reasonable search.
(B) The provisions of this section do not apply to a diversion program administered by the South Carolina Prosecution Coordination Commission or by a circuit solicitor."
SECTION 60. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the provisions in PART III provide oversight revisions to fiscal impact statements and also a committee to continue oversight of the implementations of the Sentencing Reform Commission recommendations.