Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 20. Section 17-25-45 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 72 of 2007, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-25-45. (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in cases in which the death penalty is imposed, upon a conviction for a most serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has either:
(1) one or more prior convictions for:
(1a) a most serious offense; or
(2b) a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that would be classified as a most serious offense under this section; or
(3) any combination of the offenses listed in items (1) and (2) above
(2) two or more prior convictions for:
(a) a serious offense; or
(b) a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that would be classified as a serious offense under this section.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in cases in which the death penalty is imposed, upon a conviction for a serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has two or more prior convictions for:
(1) a serious offense;
(2) a most serious offense;
(3) a federal or out-of-state offense that would be classified as a serious offense or most serious offense under this section; or
(4) any combination of the offenses listed in items (1), (2), and (3) above.
(C) As used in this section:
(1) 'Most serious offense' means:
16-1-40 Accessory, for any offense enumerated in this item
16-1-80 Attempt, for any offense enumerated in this item
16-3-10 Murder
16-3-29 Attempted Murder
16-3-30 Killing by poison
16-3-40 Killing by stabbing or thrusting
16-3-50 Voluntary manslaughter
16-3-85(A)(1) Homicide by child abuse
16-3-85(A)(2) Aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse
16-3-210 Lynching, First degree
16-3-210(B) Assault and battery by mob, First degree
16-3-430 Killing in a duel
16-3-620 Assault and battery with intent to kill
16-3-652 Criminal sexual conduct, First degree
16-3-653 Criminal sexual conduct, Second degree