Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A person convicted and sentenced under this subsection subsections (C) and (E) to a mandatory term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, or a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than twenty-five years nor more than thirty years is not eligible for parole, extended work release as provided in Section 24-13-610, or supervised furlough as provided in Section 24-13-710.
(G) A person eighteen years of age or older may be charged with unlawful conduct toward a child pursuant to Section 63-5-70, if a child was present at any time during the unlawful manufacturing of methamphetamine."
SECTION 39. Section 44-53-445 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-53-445. (A) It is a separate criminal offense for a person to distribute, sell, purchase, manufacture, or to unlawfully possess with intent to distribute, a controlled substance while in, on, or within a one-half mile radius of the grounds of a public or private elementary, middle, or secondary school; a public playground or park; a public vocational or trade school or technical educational center; or a public or private college or university.
(B) For a person to be convicted of an offense pursuant to subsection (A), the person must:
(1) have knowledge that that he is in, on, or within a one-half mile radius of the grounds of a public or private elementary, middle, or secondary school; a public playground or park; a public vocational or trade school or technical educational center; or a public or private college or university; and
(2) actually distribute, sell, purchase, manufacture, or unlawfully possess with intent to distribute, the controlled substance within a one-half mile radius of the grounds of a public or private elementary, middle, or secondary school; a public playground or park; a public vocational or trade school or technical educational center; or a public or private college or university.
(C) A person must not be convicted of an offense pursuant to subsection (A) if the person is stopped by a law enforcement officer for the controlled substance offense within a one-half mile radius of the grounds of a public or private elementary, middle, or secondary school; a public playground or park; a public vocational or trade school or technical educational center; or a public or private college or university, but did not actually commit the controlled substance offense within a one-half mile radius of the grounds of a public or private elementary, middle, or secondary school; a public playground or park; a public vocational or trade school or technical educational center; or a public or private college or university.