Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The State Treasurer may request the State Auditor to examine the financial records of a jurisdiction which he believes is not timely transmitting the funds required to be paid to the State Treasurer pursuant to this subsection. The State Auditor is further authorized to conduct these examinations and the local jurisdiction is required to participate in and cooperate fully with the examination."
SECTION 41. Section 44-53-470 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 127 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-53-470. (A) An offense is considered a second or subsequent offense if:
(1) for a possession offense pursuant to the provisions of this article, the offender has been convicted within the previous ten years of a violation of a provision of this article or of another state or federal statute relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, depressants, stimulants, or hallucinogenic drugs; and
(2) for all other offenses pursuant to the provisions of this article, the offender has at any time been convicted of a violation of a provision of this article or of another state or federal statute relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, depressants, stimulants, or hallucinogenic drugs.
(1) for an offense involving marijuana pursuant to the provisions of this article, the offender has been convicted within the previous five years of a first violation of a marijuana possession provision of this article or of another state or federal statute relating to marijuana possession;
(2) for an offense involving marijuana pursuant to the provisions of this article, the offender has at any time been convicted of a first, second, or subsequent violation of a marijuana offense provision of this article or of another state or federal statute relating to marijuana offenses, except a first violation of a marijuana possession provision of this article or of another state or federal statute relating to marijuana offenses;
(3) for an offense involving a controlled substance other than marijuana pursuant to this article, the offender has been convicted within the previous ten years of a first violation of a controlled substance offense provision, other than a marijuana offense provision, of this article or of another state or federal statute relating to narcotic drugs, depressants, stimulants, or hallucinogenic drugs; and