Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (E) If the qualifying suspensions are cleared, but non-qualifying suspensions remain to be served, the department must recalculate the remaining suspension start dates to begin as soon as feasible.
(F) Qualifying suspensions include, and are limited to, suspensions pursuant to Sections 34-11-70, 56-1-120, 56-1-170, 56-1-185, 56-1-240, 56-1-270, 56-1-290, 56-1-460(A)(1), 56-2-2740, 56-9-351, 56-9-354, 56-9-357, 56-9-430, 56-9-490, 56-9-610, 56-9-620, 56-10-225, 56-10-240, 56-10-270, 56-10-520, 56-10-530, and 56-25-20."
SECTION 16. A. Section 16-11-510(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:
(1) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the injury to the property or the property loss is worth five ten thousand dollars or more;
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the injury to the property or the property loss is worth more than one two thousand dollars but less than five ten thousand dollars;
(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's magistrates court or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, if the injury to the property or the property loss is worth one two thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned, or both, as permitted by law and without presentment or indictment by the grand jury not more than thirty days, or both."
B. Section 16-11-520(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a: