Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] For purposes of this section, 'picture identification' means:
(1) a valid driver's license; or
(2) an official photographic identification card issued by the South Carolina Department of Revenue, a federal or state law enforcement agency, an agency of the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of State. Proof that the defendant demanded, was shown, and reasonably relied upon proof of age is a defense to an action brought pursuant to this section."
SECTION 2. Section 44-34-100(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) It is unlawful for a person to perform or offer to perform tattooing upon a person under the age of twenty-one years or, if the person is at least eighteen, does not have parental consent eighteen years."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on March 24, 2009 at 7:00 PM