Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reports and disclosures filed with the Ethics Committees of the Senate and House of Representatives for legislative offices must be in a format such that these filings can be forwarded to the State Ethics Commission using an Internet-based system. The information contained in the campaign reports and disclosure form forms, with the exception of social security numbers, campaign bank account numbers, and tax ID numbers, must be publicly accessible, searchable, and transferable."
SECTION 2. Section 8-13-1308(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"(D)(1) At least fifteen days before an election, After the filing of the pre-election report, a contribution received before the election must be reported within forty-eight hours and a certified campaign report must be filed showing contributions of more than one hundred dollars and expenditures to or by the candidate or committee for the period ending twenty days before the election. The candidate or committee must shall maintain a current list during the period before the election commencing at the beginning of the calendar quarter of the election of all contributions of more than one hundred dollars and expenditures. The list must be open to public inspection upon request.
(2) A committee immediately shall file within forty-eight hours a campaign report listing expenditures if it makes an independent expenditure or an incurred expenditure within the calendar quarter in which the election is conducted or twenty days before the election, whichever period of time is greater, in excess of:
(a) ten thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office; or
(b) two thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office.
(3) In the event of If a runoff election occurs, candidates or committees are not required to file another campaign report in addition to the reports already required under this section. However, records must remain open to public inspection upon request between the election and the runoff."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on May 5, 2010 at 7:29 PM