South Carolina General Assembly
[…] South Carolina General Assembly
118th Session, 2009-2010

Download This Version in Microsoft Word format

Bill 3093


Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 8-13-1314, AS AMENDED, 8-13-1322, 8-13-1331, AND 8-13-1340, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, ALL RELATING TO CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTIONS, SO AS TO ELIMINATE CERTAIN CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION LIMITS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 8-13-1314 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1314.        (A)    Within an election cycle, no candidate or anyone acting on his behalf shall solicit or accept, and no person shall give or offer to give to a candidate or person acting on the candidate's behalf:

(1)    a contribution which exceeds:

(a)    three thousand five hundred dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office; or

(b)    one thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office;

(2)    a cash contribution from an individual unless the cash contribution does not exceed twenty-five dollars and is accompanied by a record of the amount of the contribution and the name and address of the contributor;

(3)(2)    a contribution from, whether directly or indirectly, a registered lobbyist if that lobbyist engages in lobbying the public office or public body for which the candidate is seeking election;

(4)(3)    contributions for two elective offices simultaneously, except as provided in Section 8-13-1318.

(B)    The restrictions on contributions in subsections (A)(1) and (A)(2) do not apply to a candidate making a contribution to his own campaign."

SECTION    2.    Section 8-13-1322 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read: