Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) a fine of one thousand five hundred dollars for the first such violation;
(2) a fine of three thousand dollars for the second violation;
(3) suspension of the license for one year for the third violation;
(4) permanent revocation of license for the fourth violation.
(B)(C) The board may not suspend or revoke a license issued pursuant to this chapter unless the licensee has been given notice and opportunity for hearing in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act."
SECTION 8. Section 34-39-200(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) engage in the retail sale of goods or services, other than deferred presentment services and Level I check-cashing services as defined in Section 34-41-10, at the location licensed pursuant to this chapter, provided, however except that a sale of money orders, or postage stamps, and services such as the payment of utility bills with no additional a fee to the customer that does not exceed one percent of the bill being paid, vending machines for food or beverage, facsimile services, Western Union wire transfer services, or rental of postal boxes at rates not higher than allowed by the United States Postal Service is are not the sale sales of goods or services prohibited by this subsection;"
SECTION 9. Section 34-39-170 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:
"( ) A licensee and a customer may not enter into an electronic funds transfer agreement to make automatic debited loan payments for any portion of a deferred presentment agreement."