Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 6. Section 34-39-150(C) and (D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 433 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"(C) The application must be accompanied by payment of an application fee of two hundred fiftyfive hundred dollars and an investigation fee of five hundred dollars. These fees are not refundable or abatable. If the license is granted, however, payment of the application fee satisfies the fee requirement for the first license year or its remainder.
(D) A license expires annually and may be renewed upon payment of a license fee of two hundred fiftyfive hundred dollars. The annual license renewal fee for an applicant with more than one location is two hundred fiftyfive hundred dollars for the first location and fiftyone hundred dollars for each additional location.
(E) The Board of Financial Institutions shall disburse one-half of the license fees collected to the South Carolina Attorney General's Office to establish and maintain a division to enforce the provisions of this chapter.