Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) borrowers by loan amount and the number of borrowers by the number of times each borrower took out a loan;
(3) borrowers who chose to pay off their loans through an extended payment plan by loan amount;
(4) loans that were not paid off in the previous year by loan amount;
(5) loans on which the lender submitted the check for collection by loan amount and the number of loans on which the lender took action for collection; and
(6) the number of twenty-four hour periods within which a successive loan is conducted after a prior loan is completed."
SECTION 7. Section 34-39-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 34-39-210. (A) The board may suspend or revoke a license issued pursuant to this chapter impose penalties on a licensee if, after notice and opportunity for hearing, the board issues written findings that the licensee has wilfully and knowingly:
(1) violated this chapter or applicable state or federal law;
(2) made a false statement on the application for a license under the chapter;
(3) refused to permit investigation by the board as authorized by this chapter;
(4) failed to comply with an order of the board;
(5) demonstrated incompetency or untrustworthiness to engage in the business of deferred presentment services; or
(6) been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor involving fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit.
(B) For wilful and knowing violations found pursuant to subsection (A), the board may impose the following penalties:
(1) a fine of one thousand five hundred dollars for the first such violation;
(2) a fine of three thousand dollars for the second violation;
(3) suspension of the license for one year for the third violation;
(4) permanent revocation of license for the fourth violation.
(B)(C) The board may not suspend or revoke a license issued pursuant to this chapter unless the licensee has been given notice and opportunity for hearing in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act."
SECTION 8. Section 34-39-200(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: