Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] SECTION 15. Section 44-20-1160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-20-1160. Upon receiving the approval of the State Budget and Control Board the commission director shall obligate itself himself to apply all monies funds derived from its the revenues to the payment of the principal and interest of its the outstanding obligations and those to be issued and to deliver to the board State Budget and Control Board its the obligations."
SECTION 16. Section 44-20-1170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-20-1170. (A) Following the execution and delivery of its obligations, the commission director shall remit to the State Treasurer all its revenues, including accumulated revenues not applicable to prior obligations, for credit to a special fund. The special fund must be applied to meet the sums due by the commission director under its obligations. These monies funds from the special fund must be applied by the State Treasurer to the payment of the principal of and interest on outstanding state capital improvement bonds.
(B) If the accumulation of revenues of the commission director in the special fund exceeds the payment due or to become due during the then current fiscal year and an additional sum equal to the maximum annual debt service requirement of the obligations for a succeeding fiscal year, the State Budget and Control Board may permit the commission director to withdraw the excess and apply it to improvements that have received the approval of the board State Budget and Control Board or to transfer the excess out of the special fund for contract awards to local disabilities and special needs boards for needed improvements at the local level and for nonrecurring prevention, assistive technology, and quality initiatives at the regional centers and local boards."
SECTION 17. Section 44-20-230 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 18. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on January 27, 2009 at 12:25 PM