Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] The members of the commission advisory board shall receive subsistence, mileage, and per diem as may be provided by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions.
Terms of the members shall must be for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify qualified, except that of the original appointees, two shall must be appointed for a period of two years, two shall must be appointed for a period of three years, and three shall must be appointed for a period of four years."
SECTION 6. Section 44-20-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-20-240. There is created the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs which has authority over all of the state's services and programs for the treatment and training of persons with mental retardation, related disabilities, head injuries, and spinal cord injuries. This authority does not include services delivered by other agencies of the State as prescribed by statute. The department must be comprised of a Mental Retardation Division, an Autism Division, and a Head and Spinal Cord Injuries Division. The department may be divided into additional divisions and named as may be determined by the director and approved and named by the commission. Responsibility for all autistic services is transferred from the Department of Mental Health to the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs."
SECTION 7. Section 44-20-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: