Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] SECTION 10. Section 44-20-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-20-430. The director or his designee has the final authority over applicant eligibility, determination, or services and admission order, subject to policies adopted by the commission."
SECTION 11. Section 44-20-1120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-20-1120. The commission director may raise monies funds for the construction of improvements under the terms and conditions of this article."
SECTION 12. Section 44-20-1130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-20-1130. The aggregate of the outstanding principal amounts of state capital improvement bonds issued for the commission director may not exceed twenty million dollars."
SECTION 13. Section 44-20-1140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-20-1140. If the commission director determines that improvements are required for a residential regional center or community facility, it he may make application for them to the State Budget and Control Board. The application must contain:
(1) a description of the improvements sought and their estimated cost;
(2) the number of paying clients receiving services from the department, the amount of fees received from the clients during the preceding fiscal year, and the estimated amount to be received from them during the next succeeding fiscal year;
(3) the revenues derived from the paying clients during the preceding three fiscal years;
(4) a suggested maturity schedule, which may not exceed twenty years, for the repayment of monies funds to be made available to the commission director for state capital improvement bonds; and
(5) a statement showing the debt service requirements of other outstanding obligations."
SECTION 14. Section 44-20-1150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-20-1150. The State Budget and Control Board may approve, in whole or in part, or may modify an application received from the commission director.