Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Beginning July 1, 2008, the department must be headed and governed by a director appointed by the Governor in the manner provided by Section 1-30-10(b), and the South Carolina Commission on Disabilities and Special Needs shall become an advisory board to the department on this date in the manner provided by law.
(A) Department of Mental Health Autism programs, formerly provided for at Section 44-9-10, et seq.;
(B) Head and Spinal Cord Injury Information System, formerly provided for at Section 44-38-10, et seq.;
(C) Department of Mental Retardation, formerly provided for at Section 44-19-10, et seq."
SECTION 2. Section 44-20-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-20-30. As used in this chapter:
(1) 'Applicant' means a person who is believed to have mental retardation, one or more related disabilities, one or more head injuries, one or more spinal cord injuries, or an infant at high risk of a developmental disability who has applied for services of the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs.
(2)'Client' is a person who is determined by the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs to have mental retardation, a related disability, head injury, or spinal cord injury and is receiving services or is an infant at risk of having a developmental disability and is receiving services.
(3) 'Commission' means the South Carolina Commission on Disabilities and Special Needs, the policy-making and governing body an advisory board of the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs.
(4) 'County disabilities and special needs boards' means the local public body administering, planning, coordinating, or providing services within a county or combination of counties for persons with mental retardation, related disabilities, head injuries, or spinal cord injuries and recognized by the department.
(5) 'Day programs' are programs provided to persons with mental retardation, related disabilities, head injuries, or spinal cord injuries outside of their residences affording development, training, employment, or recreational opportunities as prescribed by the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs.
(6) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs.
(7) 'Director' means the South Carolina Director of the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, the chief executive director appointed by the commission administrative head of the department, appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. The director serves at the pleasure of the Governor and may be removed by the Governor pursuant to Section 1-3-240(b).