South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (h)(H)    Benefits paid to any an individual whose base period wages include wages for previously uncovered services as defined in Section 41-35-65 shall must not be charged against the account of any an employer to the extent that the unemployment compensation fund is reimbursed for such those benefits pursuant to Section 121 of P.L. 94-566.

(i)(I)        Benefits paid to an individual pursuant to Section 41-35-125 must not be charged to the account of a contributing employer.

(j)(J)    Benefits paid to an individual pursuant to Section 41-35-126 must not be charged to the account of a contributing employer."

SECTION    90.    Section 41-35-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-140.    (a)(A)    The commission Department of Workforce may require an individual filing a new claim for unemployment compensation to disclose, at the time of filing the claim, whether or not the individual he owes child support obligations as defined under subsection (g)(G), or, pursuant to an agreement between the commission Department of Workforce and the state or local child support enforcement agency, the state or local child support enforcement agency must notify the commission Department of Workforce whether a particular individual who has filed a new or continued claim for unemployment compensation, at the time of filing the claim, owes child support obligations, or if the state or local child support enforcement agency advises the commission Department of Workforce that the individual owes child support obligations and the individual is determined to be eligible for unemployment compensation, the commission Department of Workforce must notify the state or local child support enforcement agency enforcing the obligations that the individual has been determined to be eligible for unemployment compensation.

(b)(B)    The commission Department of Workforce must deduct and withhold from any unemployment compensation payable to an individual who owes a child support obligations obligation as defined under subsection (g)(G):

(1)    the amount specified by the individual to the commission Department of Workforce to be deducted and withheld under this section, if neither (2) nor (3) of this subsection (b)(B) is applicable;

(2)    the amount, if any, determined pursuant to an agreement submitted to the commission Department of Workforce under Section 454 (20)(B)(i) of the Social Security Act by the state or local child support enforcement agency unless (3) is applicable; or

(3)    Any An amount otherwise required to be deducted and withheld from unemployment compensation pursuant to legal process, as that term is defined in Section 462(e) of the Social Security Act properly served upon the commission Department of Workforce.