South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    88.    Section 41-35-126 of the 1976 Code. as added by Act 67 of 2007, is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-126.    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 41-35-120, an individual is eligible for waiting week credit and for unemployment compensation if the commission Department of Workforce finds that the individual has left work voluntarily to relocate because of the transfer of a spouse who has been reassigned from one military assignment to another, provided that the separation from employment occurs within fifteen days of the scheduled relocation date."

SECTION    89.    Section 41-35-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 67 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-35-130.    (a)(A)    Benefits paid to any a claimant for unemployment immediately after the expiration of disqualification for:

(1)    voluntarily leaving his most recent work without good cause,;

(2)    discharge from his most recent work for misconduct; or,

(3)    refusal of suitable work without good cause shall must not be charged to the account of any an employer.

(b)(B)    Benefits paid to any a claimant shall must not be charged against the account of any an employer by reason of the provisions of this subparagraph only if the Commission Department of Workforce determines under Section 41-35-120 that such the individual:

(1)    voluntarily left his most recent employment with that employer without good cause,;

(2)    was discharged from his most recent employment with that employer for misconduct connected with his work,; or

(3)    subsequent to his most recent employment refused without good cause to accept an offer of suitable work made by that employer if, in any such case, such the employer furnishes the Commission Department of Workforce with such those notices regarding the separation of the individual from work or the refusal of the individual to accept an offer of work as are or may be required by the law and the regulations of the Commission Department of Workforce.

(c)(C)    If benefits are paid pursuant to a decision which that is finally reversed in subsequent proceedings with respect thereto to it, no an employer's account shall must not be charged with benefits so paid.

(d)(D)    Any Benefits paid to any a claimant for a week in which he is in training with the approval of the Commission shall Department of Workforce must not be charged to any an employer.