South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 41-27-560.    No A report, communication, or any other such similar matter, either oral or written from an employee or employer to the other or to the commission Department of Workforce or any of its agents, representatives, or employees which shall have that has been written, sent, delivered, or made in connection with the requirements and the administration of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title shall must not be made the subject matter or basis of any a suit for slander or libel in any a court of the this State."

SECTION    37.    Section 41-27-570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-570.    In case of a suit to enjoin the collection of the contributions provided for in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, to test the validity of such those chapters or for any other another purpose connected with its duties, the commission shall Department of Workforce must be made a party thereto to it and the Attorney General or counsel for the commission Department of Workforce shall defend such the suit in accordance with the provisions of Section 41-27-580."

SECTION    38.    Section 41-27-580 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: