South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    96.    Section 41-35-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-450.    Whenever When an extended benefit period is to become effective in this State as a result of a state 'on' indicator, or an extended benefit period is to be terminated in this State as a result of a state 'off' indicator, the commission Department of Workforce must make an appropriate public announcement. Computations A computation required by the provisions of Section 41-35-340 must be made by the commission, in accordance with Department of Workforce pursuant to regulations prescribed by the U. S. Secretary of Labor."

SECTION    97.    Section 41-35-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: