South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    56.    Section 41-29-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 49-21-200.    No A person shall must not be excused from attending and testifying or from producing books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, or other records before the Commission State Department of Workforce Review Committee, the Department of Workforce, the Department of Workforce Appellate Panel, or an appeal tribunal, or any their duly authorized representative of either of them or in obedience to the subpoena of either of them in any a cause or proceeding before the Commission State Department of Workforce Review Committee, the Department of Workforce, the Department of Workforce Appellate Panel, or an appeal tribunal on the ground that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of him may tend to incriminate him or subject him to a penalty or forfeiture. But no An individual shall must not be prosecuted or subjected to any a penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any a transaction, matter, or thing concerning which he is compelled, after having claimed his privilege against self incrimination, to testify or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise, except that such the individual so testifying shall must not be exempt from prosecution and punishment for perjury committed in so testifying."

SECTION    57.    Section 41-29-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: