South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    7.    Section 1-23-670 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 353 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 1-23-670.    (A)    Each A request for a contested case hearing, notice of appeal, or request for injunctive relief before the Administrative Law Court must be accompanied by a filing fee equal to that charged in circuit court for filing a summons and complaint, except as otherwise provided in this section, or unless another filing fee schedule is established by rules promulgated by the Administrative Law Court, subject to review as in the manner of rules of procedure promulgated by the Supreme Court pursuant to Article V of the Constitution of this State. This fee must be retained by the Administrative Law Court in order to help defray the costs of the proceedings.

(B)    No A filing fee is not required:

(1)    for a notice of appeal or hearing request resulting from a decision of the Department of Workforce; or

(2)    in an administrative appeals appeal by inmates an inmate from a final decisions decision of the Department of Corrections or the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services. However, if an inmate files three administrative appeals during a calendar year, then each subsequent filing during that year must be accompanied by a twenty-five dollar filing fee.