South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Commission shall Department of Workforce must be deemed considered to be a party to any a judicial action involving any such a decision and may be represented in any such the judicial action by any a qualified attorney employed by the Commission Department of Workforce or the Department of Workforce Appellate Panel and designated by it the Department of Workforce for that purpose or, at the Commission's Department of Workforce's request, by the Attorney General."

SECTION    108.    Section 41-37-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-37-20.    (1)(A)    An employing unit not otherwise subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, which files with the Commission Department of Workforce its written election to become an employer subject to such these chapters for not less than two calendar years, shall, with the written approval of such the election by the Commission, Department of Workforce, must become an employer subject to the same extent as all other employers as of the date stated in such the approval and shall must cease to be subject to such these chapters as of January first of any a calendar year subsequent to such the two calendar years if by the thirtieth day of April of such that year it has filed with the Commission Department of Workforce a written notice to that effect.

(2)(B)    Any An employing unit, for which services that do not constitute employment as defined in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title are performed, may file with the Commission Department of Workforce a written election that all such services performed by individuals an individual in its employment in one or more distinct establishments or places of business shall be deemed must be considered to constitute employment by an employer for all the purposes of such those chapters for not less than two calendar years. Upon On the written approval of such this election by the Commission such Department of Workforce, these services shall be deemed must be considered to constitute employment subject to such those chapters from and after the date stated in such the approval. Such These services shall cease to be deemed considered employment subject to such these chapters as of January first of any a calendar year subsequent to such those two calendar years if by the thirtieth day of April of such that year such the employing unit has filed files with the Commission Department of Workforce a written notice to that effect."

SECTION    109.    Section 41-37-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-37-30.        Except as otherwise provided in Section 41-37-20: