South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    26.    Section 41-27-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-150.    'Base period' means the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's benefit year; provided that. However, in the case of a combined wage claim filed by an individual in accord with an arrangement entered into by the Commission under Department of Workforce pursuant to the provision provisions of Section 41-29-140(2), the base period shall be is that applicable under provided by the law of the paying state."

SECTION    27.    Section 41-27-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-160.    'Benefit year' means the one-year period beginning with the day as of which an insured worker first files a request for determination of his insured status, and thereafter afterward the one-year period beginning with the day as of by which he next files such this request after the end of his last preceding 'benefit year'; provided, that in the case of a combined wage claim filed by an individual in accord with an arrangement entered into by the Commission under Department of Workforce pursuant to the provisions of Section 41-29-140(2), the benefit year shall be is that applicable under provided by the law of the paying state. The filing of a notice of unemployment shall be deemed is considered a request for determination of insured status if a current benefit year has not previously been established. Requests A request for determination of insured status shall must be made in accordance with such pursuant to regulations as the Commission may prescribe Department of Workforce prescribes."

SECTION    28.    Section 41-27-210(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: