South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The A determination, of the examiner which may be appealed in the same manner, within the same time, and through the same procedures as any other determination. The Commission shall Department of Workforce must allow any and all claimants a claimant affected by the same this determination to join in one appeal and the decision of the appeal tribunal or the Commission shall be Department of Workforce is binding upon on all those claimants who are parties to such the consolidated appeal."

SECTION    99.    Section 41-35-640 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 203 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-35-640.    (1)(A)    An initial determination may for good cause be reconsidered. A party entitled to notice of an initial determination may apply for a reconsideration not later than ten days after the determination was mailed to his last known address. Notice of the redetermination must be promptly given in the manner prescribed in this article with respect to notice of an initial determination.

(2)(B)    An initial determination shall must be reconsidered whenever when the Commission Department of Workforce finds that an error in computation, or an error of a similar character, has occurred in connection therewith with it or that wages of the claimant pertinent to the determination, but not considered in connection therewith with it, have been newly discovered,. but no such However, this redetermination shall must not be made after one year from the date of the original determination. The reconsidered determination shall supersede supersedes the original determination. Notice of any such this redetermination shall be promptly must be given, in the manner prescribed in this article with respect to notice of an original determination. Subject to the same limitations and for the same reasons, the Commissions Department of Workforce Appellate Panel may reconsider a determination in any a case in which the where a final decision has been is rendered by an appeal tribunal, the Commission Department of Workforce Appellate Panel, or a court, and, after notice to and the expiration of the period for appeal by the persons entitled to notice of the final decision, may apply to the body or court which that rendered the final decision to issue and seek a revised decision. In the event that an appeal involving an original determination is pending as of on the date a redetermination thereof is issued, such the appeal, unless withdrawn, shall must be treated as an appeal from such the redetermination."

SECTION    100.    Section 41-35-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: