South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The treasurer shall dispose of securities or other properties belonging to the unemployment compensation fund only under the direction of the Commission Department of Workforce in accordance with the purposes and provisions of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title."

SECTION    81.    Section 41-33-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-33-460.    If any Money in the employment security administration fund, paid to this State under Title III of the Social Security Act, and the Wagner-Peyser Act, is found by the Secretary of Labor, or his successors, because of any an action or contingency, to have been lost or to have been expended for purposes a purpose other than, or in amounts an amount in excess of, those found necessary by the Secretary of Labor, or his successors, for the proper administration of the employment security program, it is the policy of this State that such the money shall must be replaced by money appropriated for such purposes this purpose from the general funds of this State to the employment security administration fund for expenditures as provided in Section 41-33-430. But Funds which that have been expended by the Commission Department of Workforce or its agents in accordance with pursuant to a budget approved by the Secretary of Labor, or his successors, or in accordance with pursuant to the general standards and limitations promulgated by the Secretary of Labor, or his successors, prior to such before this expenditure, when proposed expenditures have not been specifically disapproved by the Secretary of Labor or his successors, shall must not be deemed considered to require replacement."

SECTION    82.    Section 41-33-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: