South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    34.    Section 41-27-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-390.    'Week' means calendar week or such a period of seven consecutive days as that the commission may by Department of Workforce prescribes by regulation prescribe. The commission may Department of Workforce likewise may determine that a week shall be deemed to be is considered 'in', 'within', or 'during' that benefit year which includes the greater part of such that week."

SECTION    35.    Section 41-27-550 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-550.    The commission Department of Workforce may enter into agreements with the appropriate agencies of other states or the Federal Government whereby individuals performing services in this and other States for a single employing unit under circumstances not specifically provided for in Section 41-27-230 or under similar provisions in the unemployment compensation laws of such other states shall be deemed to be engaged in employment performed entirely within this State or within one of such other states and whereby potential rights to benefits accumulative under the unemployment compensation laws of one or more states or under such the law of the Federal Government or both may constitute the basis for the payment of benefits through a single appropriate agency under terms which that the commission finds will be Department of Workforce considers fair and reasonable as to all affected interests and will not result in any a substantial loss to the fund, and the commission Department of Workforce may enter into agreements with appropriate agencies of other states or the Federal Government administering unemployment compensation laws to provide that contributions on wages for services performed by an individual in more than one state for the same employer may be paid to the appropriate agency of one state."

SECTION    36.    Section 41-27-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: