South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    33.    Section 41-27-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-380.    (1)(A)    'Wages' means all remuneration paid for personal services, including commissions and bonuses, any sums paid to an employee by an employer pursuant to an order of the National Labor Relations Board or by private agreement, consent, or arbitration for loss of pay by reason of discharge and cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash. The reasonable cash value of remuneration paid in any a medium other than cash is estimated and determined in accordance with pursuant to regulations prescribed by the commission Department of Workforce. 'Wages' includes all tip income, (including charged tips), which are received while performing services which constitute a service that constitutes employment and are included in a written statement furnished to the employer. 'Wages' does not include:

(a)(1)    the amount of any a payment with respect to services performed in behalf of an individual in its employ underprovided by a plan or system established by an employing unit which makes provision for individuals in its employ generally or for a class or classes of individuals, (including any an amount paid by an employing unit for insurance or annuities or into a fund to provide for any such payment), on account because of:

(i)(a)    retirement,

(ii)(b)    sickness or accident disability,

(iii)(c)    medical and hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability, or

(iv)(d)    death, provided the individual is in its employ has not the:

(A)(i)    has not the option to receive, instead of provisions for death benefits, any part of payment or, if the death benefit is insured, any part of the premiums (or contributions to premiums) paid by his employing unit; and