South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    21.    This act is intended to provide a uniform procedure for appealing decisions of the Department of Workforce after the Department of Workforce Appellate Panel is dissolved and to the extent that after December 31, 2010, a provision of this act conflicts with the Administrative Procedures Act or the Rules of Procedure for the Administrative Law Court, the provisions of the APA and the Rules of Procedure are controlling.

Part II

Conforming and Miscellaneous Amendments

SECTION    22.    Section 1-30-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    There are hereby created, within the executive branch of the state government, the following departments:

1.    Department of Agriculture

2.    Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services

3.    Department of Commerce

4.    Department of Corrections

5.    Department of Disabilities and Special Needs

6.    Department of Education

7.    Department of Health and Environmental Control

8.    Department of Health and Human Services

9.    Department of Insurance

10.    Department of Juvenile Justice

11.    Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation

12.    Department of Mental Health

13.    Department of Natural Resources

14.    Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism

15.    Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services

16.    Department of Public Safety

17.    Department of Revenue

18.    Department of Social Services

19.    Department of Transportation

20.    Department of Workforce"

SECTION    23.    Section 2-20-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: