South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Other class members are subject to discovery in the same manner as persons who are not parties, but may be required by the court to submit to discovery procedures applicable to the representative parties and intervenors.

(G)    An order granting, denying, or decertifying a class action pursuant to this section is immediately appealable upon the filing of a notice of appeal within ten days after entry of the order. The matter is stayed during the pendency of the appeal."

SECTION    10.    Section 15-73-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-73-10.        (1) One(A)    A person who sells anya product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm caused to the ultimate user or consumer, or to his property, if:

(a)(1)    the seller is engaged in the business of selling such athe product,; and

(b)(2)    it is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold.

(B)    A person who sells a product in a defective condition is not subject to tort liability for physical harm or damage caused only to the product itself, regardless of whether the serious threat of physical bodily harm exists as a result of the defective product.

(2)(C)    The rule stated in subsection (1)(A) shall applyapplies although the:

(a)(1)    theseller has exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of his product,; and

(b)(2)    theuser or consumer has not bought the product from or entered into anya contractual relationrelationship with the seller."

SECTION    11.    Section 18-9-130(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 216 of 2004, is further amended to read: