South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    The provisions of this chapter do not apply to actions or transactions otherwise permitted or regulated by the Federal Trade Commission or another regulatory body or office acting pursuant to the statutory authority of this State or the United States."

SECTION    15.    Section 39-5-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-5-140.    (a)(A)    AnyA person who suffers any ascertainablean out-of-pocket loss of money or property, real or personal,as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice declared unlawful bypursuant to Section 39-5-20 may bring an action individually, but not in a representative capacity, to recover actual damages. A person who seeks to recover damages pursuant to this section is required to prove that the unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice caused him to enter into the transaction that resulted in his damages. An award of damages may not be made without proof that the person who seeks damages suffered an actual out-of-pocket loss. For the purposes of this subsection, 'out-of-pocket loss' means an amount of money equal to the difference between the amount paid by the consumer for the good or service and the actual market value of the good or service actually received by the consumer. If the court finds that the use or employment of the unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice was a willfulwilful or knowing violation of Section 39-5-20, the court shall award three times the actual damages sustained and may provide suchother relief as it deems necessary or proper. Upon the finding by the court of a violation of this article, the court shall award to the person bringing suchthe action underpursuant to this section reasonable attorney's fees and costs.

(b)(B)    Upon commencement of anyan action brought underpursuant to subsection (a)(A)of this section, the clerk of court shall mail a copy of the complaint or other initial pleading to the Attorney General and, upon entry of anya judgment or decree in the action, shall mail a copy of suchthe judgment or decree to the Attorney General.

(c)(C)    Any permanent injunction, judgment, or order of the court made underpursuant to Section 39-5-50 shall beis prima facie evidence in an action brought underpursuant to Section 39-5-140 that the respondent used or employed a method, act, or practice declared unlawful by Section 39-5-20.