South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)(C)    The rule stated in subsection (1)(A) shall applyapplies although the:

(a)(1)    theseller has exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of his product,; and

(b)(2)    theuser or consumer has not bought the product from or entered into anya contractual relationrelationship with the seller."

SECTION    11.    Section 18-9-130(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 216 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"(A)(1)    A notice of appeal from a judgment directing the payment of money does not stay the execution of the judgment unless the presiding judge before whom the judgment was obtained grants a stay of execution. If the presiding judge grants a stay of execution and requires a bond or other surety to guarantee the payment of the judgment pending the appeal, the amount of the bond or other surety may not exceed the amount of the judgment or:

(a)    twenty-five million dollars, whichever is less, for a business entity that employs more than fifty persons and has gross revenues exceeding five million dollars for the previous tax year; or

(b)    one million dollars, whichever is less, for all other entities or individuals."

SECTION    12.    Section 33-6-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: