South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the presiding judge grants a stay of execution and requires a bond or other surety to guarantee the payment of the judgment pending the appeal, the amount of the bond or other surety may not exceed the amount of the judgment or:

(a)    twenty-five million dollars, whichever is less, for a business entity that employs more than fifty persons and has gross revenues exceeding five million dollars for the previous tax year; or

(b)    one million dollars, whichever is less, for all other entities or individuals."

SECTION    12.    Section 33-6-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-6-220.    (a)(A)    A purchaser from a corporation of its own shares is not liable to the corporation or its creditors with respect to the shares except to pay the consideration for which the shares were authorized to be issued (pursuant to Section 33-6-210) or specified in the subscription agreement (pursuant to Section 33-6-200).

(b)(B)    Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that he may become personally liable by reason of his own acts or conduct.

(C)    A judgment against a corporation is a prerequisite to an alter ego claim to pierce the corporate veil."

SECTION    13.    Section 33-44-303 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: