South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (10)    outside counsel may not speak to any representative of a television station, radio station, newspaper, magazine, or other media outlet concerning the work outlined or contemplated in the contract of retention without first obtaining approval of the Attorney General or solicitor. Outside counsel is specifically prohibited from speaking on behalf of the Attorney General or solicitor or the State of South Carolina to any representative of the news media."

SECTION 7.    Section 15-3-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-3-670.        (A)    The limitation provided by Sections 15-3-640 through 15-3-660 may not be asserted as a defense by anya person in actual possession or control, as owner, tenant, or otherwise, of the improvement at the time the defective or unsafe condition constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or death for which it is proposed to bring an action, in the event suchthe person in actual possession or control knows, or reasonably should have known, of the defective or unsafe condition. The limitations provided by Sections 15-3-640 through 15-3-660 are not available as a defense to anya person guilty of fraud, gross negligence, or recklessness in providing components in furnishing materials, in developing real property, in performing or furnishing the design, plans, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing or observation of construction, construction of, or land surveying, in connection with such an improvement, or to anya person who conceals any such cause of action.

(B)    For the purposes of subsection (A), the violation of a building code of a jurisdiction or political subdivision does not constitute per se fraud, gross negligence, or recklessness.

(C)    The limitation provided by Section 15-3-640 may not be asserted as a defense to anyan action for personal injury, including a personal injury resulting in death, or property damage which is:         (i)(1)    by its nature not discoverable in the exercise of reasonable diligence at the time of its occurrence; and