South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)(B)    Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that he may become personally liable by reason of his own acts or conduct.

(C)    A judgment against a corporation is a prerequisite to an alter ego claim to pierce the corporate veil."

SECTION    13.    Section 33-44-303 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-44-303.    (a)(A)    Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c)(C), the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.

(b)(B)    The failure of a limited liability company to observe the usual company formalities or requirements relating to the exercise of its company powers or management of its business is not a ground for imposing personal liability on the members or managers for liabilities of the company.

(c)(C)    All or specified members of a limited liability company are liable in their capacity as members for all or specified debts, obligations, or liabilities of the company if a:

(1)    aprovision to that effect is contained in the articles of organization; and

(2)    amember so liable has consented in writing to the adoption of the provision or to be bound by the provision.

(D)    Subject to and except for the provisions of subsection (C), a judgment against a limited liability company is a prerequisite to an alter ego claim to pierce the corporate veil."

SECTION    14.    Section 39-5-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: