South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    One who sells any product in a defective condition is not subject to tort liability for physical harm or damage caused only to the product itself, regardless of whether the serious threat of physical bodily harm exists as a result of the defective product.

(3)    The rule stated in subsection (1) shall apply although:

(a)    The the seller has exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of his product,; and

(b)    The the user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered into any contractual relation with the seller."

SECTION    8.    Section 18-9-130(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    A notice of appeal from a judgment directing the payment of money does not stay the execution of the judgment unless the presiding judge before whom the judgment was obtained grants a stay of execution. If the presiding judge grants a stay of execution and requires a bond or other surety to guarantee the payment of the judgment pending the appeal, the amount of the bond or other surety must not exceed:

(a)    the amount of the judgment or twenty-five million dollars, whichever is less, for any business entity that employs more than fifty persons and has gross revenues exceeding five million dollars for the previous tax year; and

(b)    the amount of the judgment or one million dollars, whichever is less, for all other entities or individuals."

SECTION    9.    Section 33-6-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: