South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Other class members are subject to discovery in the same manner as persons who are not parties, but may be required by the court to submit to discovery procedures applicable to the representative parties and intervenors.

(G)    An order granting, denying, or decertifying a class action pursuant to this section is immediately appealable upon the filing of a notice of appeal within ten days after entry of the order. The matter is stayed during the pendency of the appeal."

SECTION    7.    Section 15-73-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-73-10.    (1)    One who sells any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to tort liability for physical harm caused to the ultimate user or consumer, or to his property, if

(a)    The the seller is engaged in the business of selling such a product,; and

(b)    It it is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold.

(2)    One who sells any product in a defective condition is not subject to tort liability for physical harm or damage caused only to the product itself, regardless of whether the serious threat of physical bodily harm exists as a result of the defective product.

(3)    The rule stated in subsection (1) shall apply although:

(a)    The the seller has exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of his product,; and

(b)    The the user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered into any contractual relation with the seller."

SECTION    8.    Section 18-9-130(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    A notice of appeal from a judgment directing the payment of money does not stay the execution of the judgment unless the presiding judge before whom the judgment was obtained grants a stay of execution.