South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)    All or specified members of a limited liability company are liable in their capacity as members for all or specified debts, obligations, or liabilities of the company if:

(1)    a provision to that effect is contained in the articles of organization; and

(2)    a member so liable has consented in writing to the adoption of the provision or to be bound by the provision.

(d)    Subject to and except for the provisions of subsection (c), a judgment against a limited liability company is a prerequisite to an alter ego claim to pierce the corporate veil."

SECTION    11.    A.        Section 39-5-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-5-20.    (a)    Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.

(b)    It is the intent of the legislature that in construing paragraph (a) of this section the courts will be guided by the interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission and the Federal Courts to Section 5(a) (1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.

(c)    This chapter shall not apply to actions or transactions otherwise permitted or regulated by the Federal Trade Commission or any other regulatory body or office acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States."