South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the offender is an officer or employee of a company retained by the State on an independent contract basis underpursuant to subsection (B)(3) of this section or pursuant to Section 12-4-350 and the officer or employee is convicted of a violation of this section, the contract is immediately terminated and the company is not eligible to contract with the State for this purpose for a period of five years thereafterafter that."

SECTION    29.    Section 12-63-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 261 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(A)(1)    An incentive payment for an alternative fuel purchase is provided beginning after June 30, 2009, and ending before July 1, 2012, and shall be provided from the general fund, excluding revenue derived from the sales and use tax as follows:

(a)    five cents to the retailer for each gallon of E70 fuel or greater sold provided that the ethanol-based fuel is subject to the South Carolina motor fuel user fee;

(b)    twenty-five cents to the retailer for each gallon of pure biodiesel fuel sold so that the biodiesel in the blend is at least two percent B2 or greater, provided that the qualified biodiesel content fuel is subject to the South Carolina motor fuel user fee. Biodiesel fuel is a fuel for motor vehicle diesel engines comprised of vegetable oils or animal fats and meeting the specifications of the American Society of Testing and Materials (ASTM) D6751 or (ASTM) D975 blended stock; and

(c)    twenty-five cents to the retailer or wholesaler for each gallon of pure biodiesel fuel sold as dyed diesel fuel for 'off-road' uses, so that the biodiesel in the blend is at least two percent B2 or greater.

(2)    The payments allowed pursuant to this subsection must be made to the retailer upon compliance with verification procedures set forth by the Department of Agriculture.

(3)    For purposes of this subsection, 'biodiesel' means the same as in Section 12-28-110(70)."