South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(A)    A withholding agent shall file a quarterly return in a form prescribed by the department indicating the total amount withheld pursuant to this chapter during the calendar quarter. TheUnless the withholding agent has complied with the provisions of subsection (B), a return must be filed even in quarters when no income tax has been withheldfor every period even if no income tax has been withheld. The return must be filed on or before dates required for filing federal quarterly withholding returns specified in Internal Revenue Code Section 6071 and Internal Revenue Code Regulation Section 31.6071(a)(1), except the fourth quarter return. The fourth quarter return is due on or before the last day of February following the calendar year of the withholding."

SECTION    16.    Section 12-8-1550(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    Where essentially the same information required to be submitted by Section 12-8-1540 is required to be submitted to the Internal Revenue Servicea federal agency on magnetic media, the same method must be used for purposes of this sectionor by other electronic means, the department may prescribe either an electronic or magnetic media method for submitting this information."

SECTION    17.A.    Section 12-10-80(C)(3)(f) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 313 of 2008, is further amended to read: