South Carolina General Assembly
[…] C.    To the extent the caps on the credit contained in this section are repealed in legislation enacted before or after this section, the elimination of those caps must be seen as the last expression of the legislature and to the extent any language in this section conflicts with that repeal, it must be considered null and void.

SECTION    9.    Section 12-6-3377 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 312 of 2006, is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3377.    (A)    A South Carolina resident taxpayer who is eligible for and claims the new qualified fuel cell motor vehicle credit, the new advanced lean burn technology motor vehicle credit, the new qualified hybrid motor vehicle credit based on the combined city/highway metric or standard set by federal Internal Revenue Code Section 30B, and the new qualified alternative fuel motor vehicle credit allowed pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 30B is allowed a credit against the income taxes imposed pursuant to this chapter in an amount equal to twenty percent of that the federal income tax credit, without consideration of limitations on the amount of the federal credit allowable that result from the federal alternative minimum tax. For credits associated with business use of the vehicle, the credit must be calculated without consideration of reductions in the credit that result from being part of the general business credit in Internal Revenue Code Section 38. The credit allowed by this section is nonrefundable and if the amount of the credit exceeds the taxpayer's liability for the applicable taxable year, any unused credit may be carried forward and claimed in the five succeeding taxable years.