South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A tentative return is required reflecting one hundred percent of the anticipated tax to be paid for the taxable period, to be accompanied by a remittance for the tentative tax liability. Interest at the rate provided in Section 12-54-25, calculated from the date the tax was originally due, must be added to the balance due whenever an extension to file or to remit tax due is granted."

SECTION    27.    Section 12-54-85(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"(C)    Taxes may be determined and assessed after the thirty-six month limitation if:

(1)    there is fraudulent intent to evade the taxes;

(2)    the taxpayer failed to file a return or document as required by law;

(3)    there is a twenty percent understatement of the total of all taxes required to be shown on the return or document. The taxes in this case may be assessed at any time within seventy-two months from the date the return or document was filed or due to be filed, whichever is later. For the purpose of this item, the total of all taxes required to be shown on the return is the total of all taxes required to be shown on the return before any reduction for estimated payments, withholding payments, other prepayments, or discount allowed for timely filing of the return and payment of the tax due, but that amount must be reduced by another credit other credits that may be claimed on the return;

(4)    the person liable for any taxes consents in writing, before the expiration of the time prescribed in this section for assessing taxes due, to the assessment of the taxes after the time prescribed by this section; or

(5)    the tax is a use tax imposed under Chapter 36 of this title, or a local use tax administered and collected by the department on behalf of a local jurisdiction, and the assessment of the use tax is the result of information received from, or as a result of exchange agreements with, other state or local taxing authorities, regional or national tax administration organizations, or the federal government. The use taxes in this case may be assessed at any time within twelve months after the department receives the information, but no later than seventy-two months after the last day the use tax may be paid without penalty."

SECTION    28.    Section 12-54-240(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: