South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(C)    If Internal Revenue Code Section 1374 (Tax Imposed on Certain Built-In Gains and Capital Gains) or 1375 (Tax Imposed on Certain Passive Investment Income) imposes a federal income tax, a South Carolina tax is similarly imposed using the rates set forth in Section 12-6-530. If the exception in Internal Revenue Code Section 1374(c) is effective for federal tax purposes, then this exception is applicable for South Carolina income tax purposes."

B.    This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to tax years after 2006.

SECTION    5.A.    Section 12-6-2250(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"(B)    For taxable years beginning in 2007 through 2010 only, a taxpayer in subsection (A) shall apportion income by using the method provided in Section 12-6-2250(A) and, if applicable, the method provided in Section 12-6-2252. If the calculation permitted in Section 12-6-2252 results in a reduction in income allocated apportioned to this State, the reduction is allowed as follows:

Taxable year beginning in:            Percentage of reduction allowed:

2007                                        20

2008                                        40

2009                                        60

2010                                        80."

B.    This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for tax years beginning after 2006.

SECTION    6.A.    Section 12-6-2295(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 116 of 2007, is amended to read: