South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The amount of the credit is ten percent of the expenditures that qualify for the federal credit. To claim the credit allowed by this subsection, a taxpayer filing a paper return must attach a copy of the section of the federal income tax return showing the credit claimed, along with other information that the Department of Revenue determines is necessary for the calculation of the credit provided by this subsection."

B.    This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to tax years beginning after 2007.

SECTION    11.A.    Section 12-6-3550(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 342 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(A)    A taxpayer is allowed a credit against income taxes due pursuant to this chapter for costs of voluntary cleanup activity by a nonresponsible party pursuant to Article 7, Chapter 56, of Title 44, the Brownfields/Voluntary Cleanup Program, in the manner provided in this section."

B.    This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor, and applies to a party to a voluntary cleanup contract entered into pursuant to Section 44-56-750 after June 10, 2008.