South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An unused credit may be carried forward ten tax years of the taxpayer after the end of the tax year of the taxpayer during which the qualified contribution was made.

(E)    'Taxpayer' means an individual, corporation, partnership, trust, bank, insurance company, or other entity having a state income, bank, or insurance premium tax or license fee liability who has made a qualified contribution."

B.    This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and is effective for tax years beginning after December 31, 2005.

SECTION    13.A.    Section 12-6-3610(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 261 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(C)(1)    To obtain the amount of credit available to a taxpayer, the taxpayer must submit a request for credit to the State Energy Office by January thirty-first for all qualifying property or a qualifying facility, as applicable, placed in service in the previous calendar year. and The State Energy Office must notify the taxpayer thatby March first as to whether it qualifies for the credit and the amount of credit allocatedavailable to the taxpayer by March first of that year. If approved for the credit a taxpayer mayfirst must claim the approved credit for its taxable year which contains the December thirty-first of the previous calendar year. The Department of Revenue may require any documentation that it deemsconsiders necessary to administer the credit.

(2)    For the state's fiscal year beginning July 1, 2008, the credit is to be determined based on an eighteen-month period beginning July 1, 2008, through December 31, 2009. Applications are to be made by January 31, 2010, for the previous eighteen-month period commencing July 1, 2008, and ending December 31, 2009. A taxpayer allocated a credit for this eighteen-month period may claim the credit for its tax year which contains December 31, 2009."

B.    This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor for tax years beginning after December 31, 2008.

SECTION    14.    Section 12-6-3630 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 83 of 2007, is amended to read: