Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] B. Section 12-10-80(J) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 313 of 2008, is amended to read:
"(J) Where the qualifying business that creates new jobs under this sectionchapter is a qualifying service-related facility as defined in Section 12-6-3360(M)(13), the determination of the number of jobs created must be based on the total number of new jobs created within five years of the effective date of the revitalization agreement, without regard to monthly or other averagingany monthly average described in Section 12-6-3360."
SECTION 17. Section 12-20-100(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) one dollar for each thousand dollars, or fraction of a thousand dollars, of fair market value of property owned and used within this State in the conduct of business as determined by the departmentfor property tax purposes for the preceding taxable year; and"
SECTION 18. Section 12-21-2575 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-2575. In lieuInstead of the issuance of tickets to be collected and retained as provided for in this article, the department may authorize or approve other methods of accounting for paid admissions."