Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If a project consists of a manufacturing, research and development, corporate office, or distribution facility, as those terms are defined in Section 12-6-3360(M), each sponsor or sponsor affiliate is not required to invest the minimum investment if the total investment at the project exceeds ten million dollars."
SECTION 25. Section 12-54-70(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read:
"(a) The department may allow furtheran extension of time for the filing of returns or remitting of tax due required by the provisions of law administered by the department. The request for an extension must be filed with the department on or before the day the return of the tax is due. Except as otherwise providedin this section, the department may allow an extension of time not to exceedup to six months, or if applicable, the extended time period allowed to file the taxpayer's corresponding federal return. A tentative return is required reflecting one hundred percent of the anticipated tax to be paid for the taxable period, to be accompanied by a remittance for the tentative tax liability. Interest at the rate provided in Section 12-54-25, calculated from the date the tax was originally due, must be added to the balance due whenever an extension to file or to remit tax due is granted."
SECTION 26. Section 12-54-85(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read:
"(C) Taxes may be determined and assessed after the thirty-six month limitation if:
(1) there is fraudulent intent to evade the taxes;