Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (D) A taxpayer who claims a credit pursuant to this section must attach to his tax return a copy of a form provided by the authority identifying the taxpayer's qualified contribution. The department may require that a copy of the form identifying the taxpayer's qualified contribution be attached to the taxpayer's return or otherwise provided. The Department of Revenue department may require from the taxpayer additional information identifying the taxpayer's qualified contribution as it considers appropriate."
SECTION 14. Section 12-8-1530(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A withholding agent shall file a quarterly return in a form prescribed by the department indicating the total amount withheld pursuant to this chapter during the calendar quarter. TheUnless the withholding agent has complied with the provisions of subsection (B), a return must be filed even in quarters when no income tax has been withheldfor every period even if no income tax has been withheld. The return must be filed on or before dates required for filing federal quarterly withholding returns specified in Internal Revenue Code Section 6071 and Internal Revenue Code Regulation Section 31.6071(a)(1), except the fourth quarter return. The fourth quarter return is due on or before the last day of February following the calendar year of the withholding."
SECTION 15. Section 12-8-1550(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: