Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) as defined under federal and state Medicaid and Medicare laws; and
(b) which is paid directly by funds of this State or the United States under the Medicaid or Medicare programs, where state or federal law or regulation authorizing the payment prohibits the payment of the sale sales or use tax; and
(c) sold by a provider who holds a South Carolina retail sales license and whose principal place of business is located in this State."
E. This section takes effect July 1, 2007.
SECTION 21. Subsection (h) of the second undesignated paragraph in Section 12-37-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(h) be the sole person responsible for the valuation of real property, except that required by law to be appraised and assessed by the department, and the values set by the assessor may be altered only by the assessor or by legally constituted appellate boards, the department, or the courts;"
SECTION 22. Section 12-37-220(B)(16)(c) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 352 of 2008, is amended to read: