Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] An unused credit may be carried forward ten tax years of the taxpayer after the end of the tax year of the taxpayer during which the qualified contribution was made.
(E) 'Taxpayer' means an individual, corporation, partnership, trust, bank, insurance company, or other entity having a state income, bank, or insurance premium tax or license fee liability who has made a qualified contribution."
B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and is effective for tax years beginning after December 31, 2005.
SECTION 13. Section 12-6-3630 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 83 of 2007, is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-3630. (A) For taxable years beginning after 2007, and before 2012, a taxpayer is allowed a credit against the income tax imposed pursuant to Chapter 6 or of this title, bank tax imposed pursuant to Chapter 11 of this title, license fees imposed pursuant to Chapter 20 of this title, or insurance premium tax imposed pursuant to Chapter 7, Title 38, or a combination of them, for a qualified contribution made by a taxpayer to the South Carolina Hydrogen Infrastructure Development Fund established pursuant to Chapter 46, Title 11. A contribution is not a qualified contribution if it is subject to a condition or limitation regarding the use of the contribution.
(B) The credit is equal to twenty-five percent of a qualified contribution made by a taxpayer to the fund. The credit must be claimed in the year in which the qualified contribution is made. The credit must be used against the taxpayer's liability on income taxes tax, bank tax, premium insurance taxes tax, or license fees fee liability after the application of all other credits applicable to the taxpayer's tax liability. Unused credits may be carried forward for ten years after the tax year in which a qualified contribution was made.