Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The use taxes in this case may be assessed at any time within twelve months after the department receives the information, but no later than seventy-two months after the last day the use tax may be paid without penalty."
SECTION 27. Section 12-54-240(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, it is unlawful for a person wilfully to divulge or make known in any manner any particulars set forth or disclosed in any report or return required underpursuant to Chapters 6, 8, 11, 13, 16, 20, or 36 or Article 17of, Chapter 21 of this title. A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. If the offender is an officer or an employee of the State and is convicted of a violation of this section, he must be dismissed from office and is disqualified from holding any public office in this State for a period of five years thereafterafter that. If the offender is an officer or employee of a company retained by the State on an independent contract basis underpursuant to subsection (B)(3) of this section or pursuant to Section 12-4-350 and the officer or employee is convicted of a violation of this section, the contract is immediately terminated and the company is not eligible to contract with the State for this purpose for a period of five years thereafterafter that."
SECTION 28.A. Section 30-2-320(6) and (7) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 190 of 2008, is amended to read:
"(6) on a document filed in the official records of the courts; and