Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(1) one dollar for each thousand dollars, or fraction of a thousand dollars, of fair market value of property owned and used within this State in the conduct of business as determined by the departmentfor property tax purposes for the preceding taxable year; and"
SECTION 18. Section 12-21-2575 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-2575. In lieuInstead of the issuance of tickets to be collected and retained as provided for in this article, the department may authorize or approve other methods of accounting for paid admissions."
SECTION 19. Section 12-36-910(B)(6) and (7) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 161 of 2005 and Act 386 of 2006, respectively, are amended to read:
"(6) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale or renewal of warranty, maintenance, or similar service contracts for tangible property, whether or not such contracts are purchased in conjunction with the sale of tangible personal property.
(7) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale or renewal of warranty, maintenance, or similar service contracts for tangible personal property, whether or not the contracts are purchased in conjunction with the sale of tangible personal property."
SECTION 20.A. Section 12-36-2120(67) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is amended to read: