Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Indicates New Matter
Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
COMMITTEE REPORT
May 14, 2009
H. 3722
S. Printed 5/14/09--S.
Read the first time April 14, 2009.
To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3722) to amend the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, by adding Section 12-6-1145 so as to provide for determination of treatment of gains and losses apportioned, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1.A. Section 12-6-2295(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 116 of 2007, is amended to read:
"(A) The terms 'sales' as used in Section 12-6-2280 and 'gross receipts' as used in Section 12-6-2290 include, but are not limited to, the following items if they have not been separately allocated:
(1) receipts from the sale or rental of tangible real or personal property maintained for sale or rental to customers in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business including inventory;
(2) receipts from the sale of accounts receivable acquired in the ordinary course of trade or business for services rendered or from the sale or rental of property maintained for sale or rental to customers in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business if the accounts receivable were created by the taxpayer or a related party. For purposes of this item, a related person includes a person that bears a relationship to the taxpayer as described in Section 267 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(3) receipts from the use of intangible property in this State including, but not limited to, royalties from patents, copyrights, trademarks, and trade names;
(4)(3) net gain from the sale of tangible personal property or intangible property used in the trade or business unless otherwise provided in item (1) or (4). For purposes of this subsection, property used in the trade or business means property subject to the allowance for depreciation, real property used in the trade or business, and intangible property used in the trade or business which is:
(a) not property of a kind that properly would be includible in inventory of the business if on hand at the close of the taxable year; or
(b) held by the business primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of the trade or business;
(4) net gains from the sale of accounts receivable, loans, or other intangible property held for sale in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business;
(5) receipts from services if the entire income-producing activity is within this State.