Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. Printed 2/25/10--H.
Read the first time March 26, 2009.
TO AMEND SECTION 63-7-310, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PERSONS REQUIRED TO REPORT ABUSE OR NEGLECT OF A CHILD, SO AS TO INCLUDE A SCHOOL ATTENDANCE OFFICER, SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR, FOSTER PARENT, JUVENILE JUSTICE WORKER, AND GUARDIAN AD LITEM FOR A CHILD AMONG THE PEOPLE WHO MUST REPORT CERTAIN ALLEGATIONS OF CHILD ABUSE OR NEGLECT, AND TO ENCOURAGE OTHER PEOPLE TO REPORT THIS ABUSE.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 63-7-310 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:
"Section 63-7-310. (A) A physician, nurse, dentist, optometrist, medical examiner, or coroner, or an employee of a county medical examiner's or coroner's office, or any other medical, emergency medical services, mental health, or allied health professional, member of the clergy including a Christian Science Practitioner or religious healer, school teacher, counselor, principal, assistant principal, school attendance officer, social or public assistance worker, substance abuse treatment staff, or childcare worker in a childcare center or foster care facility, foster parent, police or law enforcement officer, juvenile justice worker, undertaker, funeral home director or employee of a funeral home, persons responsible for processing films, computer technician, or a judge, or a volunteer guardian ad litem serving on behalf of the South Carolina Guardian Ad Litem program or on behalf of Richland County Casa must report in accordance with this section when in the person's professional capacity the person has received information which gives the person reason to believe that a child has been or may be abused or neglected as defined in Section 63-7-20.
(B) If a person required to report pursuant to subsection (A) has received information in the person's professional capacity which gives the person reason to believe that a child's physical or mental health or welfare has been or may be adversely affected by acts or omissions that would be child abuse or neglect if committed by a parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the child's welfare, but the reporter believes that the act or omission was committed by a